ItalySki hire 2026/27
Ski hire in Kronplatz - Plan de Corones
- Skis + boots from €132.30 for 6 days
- Up to 15% off the shop price
- 11 Skiset shops
- Snowboards
- Kids’ packs
Skiset has 11 hire shops in Brunico - Riscone, Kron Platz - Bruneck, Kron Platz - Reischach, Kron Platz - San Vigilio, Kronplatz - Valdaora / Olang, Plan de Corones - Brunico, Plan de Corones - Riscone, Plan de Corones - San Vigilio, Plan de Corones - Valdaora / O, San Vigilio di Marebbe and Valdaora / Olang. Booked online, adult skis and boots for 6 days start at €132.30, against €147 at the counter. Choose your shop and dates, pay online, and collect your kit when you arrive.
Opens skiset.co.uk in a new tab · prices checked 29 Oct for 6 days from 9 January 2027 · you pay Skiset

Ski hire prices in Kronplatz - Plan de Corones
Online prices for 6 days from 9 January 2027, with Skiset’s shop price crossed out. They are the lowest across 3 shops we checked in Brunico - Riscone and nearby villages; school holidays usually cost more.
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| EconomyBlue range: beginners and easy runs | €94.50€105 | €132.30€147 | €160.65€178.50 |
| EvolutionRed range: improvers and intermediates | €98.60€116 | €142.80€168 | €164.05€193 |
| PerformanceBlack range: confident skiers | €117.90€131 | €170.10€189 | €198.45€220.50 |
| ExcellenceGold range: experts | €145.35€171 | €200.60€236 | €221.85€261 |
| PremiumVIP range: top-of-the-range skis | €187€220 | €242.25€285 | €263.50€310 |
| Range | Board only | Board + boots | Board, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evolution SnowboardRed range: improvers and intermediates | €98.60€116 | €142.80€168 | €164.05€193 |
| Performance SnowboardBlack range: confident skiers | €117.90€131 | €170.10€189 | €198.45€220.50 |
| Excellence SnowboardGold range: experts | €170.10€189 | €203.40€226 | €231.75€257.50 |
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mini KidSkiset’s range for the youngest children | €47.60€56 | €75.65€89 | €75.66€89.01 |
| JuniorChildren’s skis | €47.60€56 | €75.65€89 | €75.66€89.01 |
| Junior PerformanceChildren’s higher-end range | €66.15€73.50 | €99€110 | €119.70€133 |
| Evolution (teen)Red range: improvers and intermediates | €90€100 | €113.40€126 | €141.75€157.50 |
Price by number of days: Economy skis + boots
| Days | Online | In the shop | You save |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | €23.40 | €26 | €2.60 |
| 2 | €47.25 | €52.50 | €5.25 |
| 3 | €71.10 | €79 | €7.90 |
| 4 | €94.50 | €105 | €10.50 |
| 5 | €117.90 | €131 | €13.10 |
| 6 | €132.30 | €147 | €14.70 |
Partner brands. Skiset names Rossignol and Nordica as its equipment partners (skiset.co.uk, checked 15 October 2026). The exact model depends on the range and the shop. Logos: Rossignol, Nordica via Wikimedia Commons, public domain (trademarked).
Which skis to rent in Kronplatz - Plan de Corones
Kronplatz - Plan de Corones has 76 km of runs: about 47% easy, 34% intermediate and 19% difficult (OpenSkiMap data). Most of it suits improvers and intermediates, so Evolution skis are the sensible upgrade from Economy if you ski reds. Beginners do best in the cheapest range: softer skis are easier to turn.
Boots matter more than skis: if they hurt, take them back to the shop and ask for another pair. Some Kronplatz - Plan de Corones shops have boot fitting.
Book before you travel
Online prices are lower than the counter price for the same pack, and your equipment is ready when you arrive.
Pick the right shop
Choose a shop near your accommodation or the first lift, so you are not carrying skis across the resort.
Helmets for children
Most parents rent a helmet with children’s packs; add one to an adult pack if you don’t travel with your own.
Keep the receipt
Bring the booking confirmation and your shoe size, height and weight so the shop can set the bindings quickly.
Skiset shops in Kronplatz - Plan de Corones
Brunico - Riscone (1 shop)
Nearby cable car
Giggeralm
Seilbahnstrasse 2, 39031 Brunico-Riscone
- Drying
- Workshop/Repairs
- Paying lockers
Kron Platz - Bruneck (1 shop)
Nearby cable car
Giggeralm
Seilbahnstrasse 2, 39031 Brunico-Riscone
- Workshop/Repairs
- Drying
- Paying lockers
Kron Platz - Reischach (1 shop)
Nearby cable car
Giggeralm
Seilbahnstrasse 2, 39031 Brunico-Riscone
- Paying lockers
- Drying
- Workshop/Repairs
Kron Platz - San Vigilio (1 shop)
Resort centre shop
Sport Heinz
Via Caterina Lanz 44, 39030 San Vigilio di Marebbe
- Workshop/Repairs
Kronplatz - Valdaora / Olang (1 shop)
Resort centre shop
Sport Sagmeister
Krempe 1/A, 39030 Valdaora / Olang
- Snowshoe rental
- Ski/snowboard school
- Boot fitting
- Clothing Store
- Drying
- Workshop/Repairs
Plan de Corones - Brunico (1 shop)
Nearby cable car
Giggeralm
Seilbahnstrasse 2, 39031 Brunico-Riscone
- Workshop/Repairs
- Paying lockers
- Drying
Plan de Corones - Riscone (1 shop)
Nearby cable car
Giggeralm
Seilbahnstrasse 2, 39031 Brunico-Riscone
- Paying lockers
- Drying
- Workshop/Repairs
Plan de Corones - San Vigilio (1 shop)
Resort centre shop
Sport Heinz
Via Caterina Lanz 44, 39030 San Vigilio di Marebbe
- Workshop/Repairs
Plan de Corones - Valdaora / O (1 shop)
Resort centre shop
Sport Sagmeister
Krempe 1/A, 39030 Valdaora / Olang
- Ski/snowboard school
- Boot fitting
- Snowshoe rental
- Clothing Store
- Toboggan rental
- Drying
San Vigilio di Marebbe (1 shop)
Resort centre shop
Sport Heinz
Via Caterina Lanz 44, 39030 San Vigilio di Marebbe
- Workshop/Repairs
Valdaora / Olang (1 shop)
Resort centre shop
Sport Sagmeister
Krempe 1/A, 39030 Valdaora / Olang
- Boot fitting
- Workshop/Repairs
- Ski/snowboard school
- Clothing Store
- Drying
- Toboggan rental
More for your Kronplatz - Plan de Corones trip
Book ski hire in Kronplatz - Plan de Corones with
You book and pay with the partner directly. We compare them independently and may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Frequently asked questions
How much is ski hire in Kronplatz - Plan de Corones?
Booked online with Skiset, adult skis and boots for 6 days cost from €132.30 (Economy) to €242.25 (Premium), against €147 to €285 at the shop counter. That is for 6 days from 9 January 2027, checked 29 October 2026; your dates may cost more or less.
Is it cheaper to book ski hire online in Kronplatz - Plan de Corones?
Yes. Skiset’s online prices in Kronplatz - Plan de Corones are up to 15% below its own shop prices for the same pack and dates. You choose the shop, pay online and collect the equipment in the shop when you arrive.
How much is children’s ski hire in Kronplatz - Plan de Corones?
Children’s skis and boots for 6 days start at €75.65 online (€89 in the shop) in Skiset’s Junior range, for 6 days from 9 January 2027.
Can I hire a snowboard in Kronplatz - Plan de Corones?
Yes. Skiset rents snowboards and boots in Kronplatz - Plan de Corones, from €142.80 for 6 days online (€168 in the shop) for the Evolution range.
Where are the ski hire shops in Kronplatz - Plan de Corones?
Skiset has 11 shops in Brunico - Riscone, Kron Platz - Bruneck, Kron Platz - Reischach, Kron Platz - San Vigilio, Kronplatz - Valdaora / Olang, Plan de Corones - Brunico, Plan de Corones - Riscone, Plan de Corones - San Vigilio, Plan de Corones - Valdaora / O, San Vigilio di Marebbe and Valdaora / Olang: Giggeralm (nearby cable car), Giggeralm (nearby cable car), Giggeralm (nearby cable car), Sport Heinz (resort centre shop), Sport Sagmeister (resort centre shop), Giggeralm (nearby cable car) and more. Pick the one nearest your accommodation or the first lift.
What does a ski hire pack include?
A pack is skis (or a snowboard) with bindings set for you, plus boots if you choose a “+ boots” pack; helmets are an add-on. The shop sets the bindings and fits the boots when you collect.
Ski hire in Kronplatz - Plan de Corones from €132.30
Book online with Skiset for up to 15% less than the shop price, choose your shop, and pick up your skis when you arrive.
Book ski hire with SkisetSources and how we make money
Shops, services and prices come from Skiset’s own pages for Brunico - Riscone, Kron Platz - Bruneck, Kron Platz - Reischach, Kron Platz - San Vigilio, Kronplatz - Valdaora / Olang, Plan de Corones - Brunico, Plan de Corones - Riscone, Plan de Corones - San Vigilio, Plan de Corones - Valdaora / O, San Vigilio di Marebbe and Valdaora / Olang (source), checked 29 October 2026, for 6 days from 9 January 2027. Run statistics are OpenSkiMap data. See our methodology.
Booking links are affiliate links: you book directly with Skiset and we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure.
Ski hire · Kronplatz - Plan de Corones
Skis + boots from €132.30