AustriaSki hire 2026/27
Ski hire in Vent
- Skis + boots from €195.30 for 6 days
- Up to 10% off the shop price
- 2 Skiset shops
- Snowboards
- Kids’ packs
Skiset has 2 hire shops in Vent. Booked online, adult skis and boots for 6 days start at €195.30, against €217 at the counter. Choose your shop and dates, pay online, and collect your kit when you arrive.
Opens skiset.co.uk in a new tab · prices checked 29 Oct for 6 days from 9 January 2027 · you pay Skiset


Ski hire prices in Vent
Online prices for 6 days from 9 January 2027, with Skiset’s shop price crossed out. They are the lowest across 2 shops we checked in Vent; school holidays usually cost more.
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| EconomyBlue range: beginners and easy runs | €106.20€118 | €195.30€217 | €240.30€267 |
| EvolutionRed range: improvers and intermediates | €157.50€175 | €246.60€274 | €291.60€324 |
| PerformanceBlack range: confident skiers | €204.30€227 | €293.40€326 | €338.40€376 |
| ExcellenceGold range: experts | €278.10€309 | €367.20€408 | €412.20€458 |
| Range | Board only | Board + boots | Board, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evolution SnowboardRed range: improvers and intermediates | €157.50€175 | €246.60€274 | €291.60€324 |
| Performance SnowboardBlack range: confident skiers | €204.30€227 | €293.40€326 | €338.40€376 |
| Excellence SnowboardGold range: experts | €278.10€309 | €367.20€408 | €412.20€458 |
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mini KidSkiset’s range for the youngest children | €39.60€44 | €62.10€69 | €83.70€93 |
| JuniorChildren’s skis | €79.20€88 | €124.20€138 | €145.80€162 |
| Junior PerformanceChildren’s higher-end range | €79.20€88 | €124.20€138 | €145.80€162 |
Price by number of days: Economy skis + boots
| Days | Online | In the shop | You save |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | €36 | €40 | €4 |
| 2 | €71.10 | €79 | €7.90 |
| 3 | €104.40 | €116 | €11.60 |
| 4 | €137.70 | €153 | €15.30 |
| 5 | €170.10 | €189 | €18.90 |
| 6 | €195.30 | €217 | €21.70 |
Partner brands. Skiset names Rossignol and Nordica as its equipment partners (skiset.co.uk, checked 15 October 2026). The exact model depends on the range and the shop. Logos: Rossignol, Nordica via Wikimedia Commons, public domain (trademarked).
Which skis to rent in Vent
Vent has 10 km of runs: about 51% easy, 49% intermediate and 0% difficult (OpenSkiMap data). Most of it suits improvers and intermediates, so Evolution skis are the sensible upgrade from Economy if you ski reds. Beginners do best in the cheapest range: softer skis are easier to turn.
Boots matter more than skis: if they hurt, take them back to the shop and ask for another pair.
Book before you travel
Online prices are lower than the counter price for the same pack, and your equipment is ready when you arrive.
Pick the right shop
Choose a shop near your accommodation or the first lift, so you are not carrying skis across the resort.
Helmets for children
Most parents rent a helmet with children’s packs; add one to an adult pack if you don’t travel with your own.
Keep the receipt
Bring the booking confirmation and your shoe size, height and weight so the shop can set the bindings quickly.
Skiset shops in Vent
Resort centre shop
Sunup Sports Zentrum
Dorfstrasse 5, 6450 Sölden
- Paying lockers
Nearby cable car
Sunup Sports Talstation Giggijochbahn
Giggijochstr. 10, A - 6450 Sölden
- Paying lockers
- Paying in-store caretaking
More for your Vent trip
Book ski hire in Vent with
You book and pay with the partner directly. We compare them independently and may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Frequently asked questions
How much is ski hire in Vent?
Booked online with Skiset, adult skis and boots for 6 days cost from €195.30 (Economy) to €367.20 (Excellence), against €217 to €408 at the shop counter. That is for 6 days from 9 January 2027, checked 29 October 2026; your dates may cost more or less.
Is it cheaper to book ski hire online in Vent?
Yes. Skiset’s online prices in Vent are up to 10% below its own shop prices for the same pack and dates. You choose the shop, pay online and collect the equipment in the shop when you arrive.
How much is children’s ski hire in Vent?
Children’s skis and boots for 6 days start at €124.20 online (€138 in the shop) in Skiset’s Junior range, for 6 days from 9 January 2027.
Can I hire a snowboard in Vent?
Yes. Skiset rents snowboards and boots in Vent, from €246.60 for 6 days online (€274 in the shop) for the Evolution range.
Where are the ski hire shops in Vent?
Skiset has 2 shops in Vent: Sunup Sports Zentrum (resort centre shop), Sunup Sports Talstation Giggijochbahn (nearby cable car). Pick the one nearest your accommodation or the first lift.
What does a ski hire pack include?
A pack is skis (or a snowboard) with bindings set for you, plus boots if you choose a “+ boots” pack; helmets are an add-on. The shop sets the bindings and fits the boots when you collect.
Ski hire in Vent from €195.30
Book online with Skiset for up to 10% less than the shop price, choose your shop, and pick up your skis when you arrive.
Book ski hire with SkisetSources and how we make money
Shops, services and prices come from Skiset’s own pages for Vent (source), checked 29 October 2026, for 6 days from 9 January 2027. Run statistics are OpenSkiMap data. See our methodology.
Booking links are affiliate links: you book directly with Skiset and we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure.
Ski hire · Vent
Skis + boots from €195.30