FranceSki hire 2026/27
Ski hire in Val d'Allos - La Foux
- Skis + boots from €87.75 for 6 days
- Up to 35% off the shop price
- 4 Skiset shops
- Snowboards
- Kids’ packs
Skiset has 4 hire shops in La Foux d'Allos - Val d'Allos. Booked online, adult skis and boots for 6 days start at €87.75, against €135 at the counter. Choose your shop and dates, pay online, and collect your kit when you arrive.
Opens skiset.co.uk in a new tab · prices checked 29 Oct for 6 days from 9 January 2027 · you pay Skiset


Ski hire prices in Val d'Allos - La Foux
Online prices for 6 days from 9 January 2027, with Skiset’s shop price crossed out. They are the lowest across 3 shops we checked in La Foux d'Allos - Val d'Allos; school holidays usually cost more.
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| EconomyBlue range: beginners and easy runs | €63.05€97 | €87.75€135 | €108.55€167 |
| EvolutionRed range: improvers and intermediates | €84€120 | €110.60€158 | €133€190 |
| PerformanceBlack range: confident skiers | €102.90€147 | €129.50€185 | €151.90€217 |
| ExcellenceGold range: experts | €129€172 | €157.50€210 | €181.50€242 |
| PremiumVIP range: top-of-the-range skis | €147.75€197 | €176.25€235 | €200.25€267 |
| Range | Board only | Board + boots | Board, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evolution SnowboardRed range: improvers and intermediates | €84€120 | €110.60€158 | €133€190 |
| Performance SnowboardBlack range: confident skiers | €102.90€147 | €129.50€185 | €151.90€217 |
| Excellence SnowboardGold range: experts | €129€172 | €157.50€210 | €181.50€242 |
| Burton Step OnVIP range: top-of-the-range boards | – | €174€232 | €198€264 |
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mini KidSkiset’s range for the youngest children | €41.30€59 | €56.70€81 | €75.60€108 |
| JuniorChildren’s skis | €52.50€75 | €67.90€97 | €86.80€124 |
| Junior PerformanceChildren’s higher-end range | €60.20€86 | €79.10€113 | €98€140 |
| Evolution (teen)Red range: improvers and intermediates | €84€120 | €110.60€158 | €133€190 |
| Performance (teen)Black range: confident skiers | €102.90€147 | €129.50€185 | €151.90€217 |
Price by number of days: Economy skis + boots
| Days | Online | In the shop | You save |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | €16.25 | €25 | €8.75 |
| 2 | €32.50 | €50 | €17.50 |
| 3 | €48.10 | €74 | €25.90 |
| 4 | €61.75 | €95 | €33.25 |
| 5 | €74.75 | €115 | €40.25 |
| 6 | €87.75 | €135 | €47.25 |
Partner brands. Skiset names Rossignol and Nordica as its equipment partners (skiset.co.uk, checked 15 October 2026). The exact model depends on the range and the shop. Logos: Rossignol, Nordica via Wikimedia Commons, public domain (trademarked).
Which skis to rent in Val d'Allos - La Foux
Val d'Allos - La Foux has 96 km of runs: about 26% easy, 24% intermediate and 49% difficult (OpenSkiMap data). There is a lot of steep terrain, so confident skiers get more from Performance or Excellence skis than from the entry range. Beginners do best in the cheapest range: softer skis are easier to turn.
Boots matter more than skis: if they hurt, take them back to the shop and ask for another pair. Some Val d'Allos - La Foux shops have boot fitting.
Book before you travel
Online prices are lower than the counter price for the same pack, and your equipment is ready when you arrive.
Pick the right shop
Choose a shop near your accommodation or the first lift, so you are not carrying skis across the resort.
Helmets for children
Most parents rent a helmet with children’s packs; add one to an adult pack if you don’t travel with your own.
Keep the receipt
Bring the booking confirmation and your shoe size, height and weight so the shop can set the bindings quickly.
Skiset shops in Val d'Allos - La Foux
Resort centre shop
Lantelme Sports
Galerie Marchande - Le Centre, 04260 La Foux d'Allos
- Workshop/Repairs
- Toboggan rental
- Drying
- Clothing Store
- Paying in-store caretaking
- Snowshoe rental
Resort centre shop
Chez Marcel
Imm. Le Dahut, 04260 La Foux d'Allos
- Toboggan rental
- Sale Ski passes
- Paying in-store caretaking
- Workshop/Repairs
- Snowshoe rental
Resort centre shop
Les Balcons du Soleil
04260 La Foux d'Allos
- Workshop/Repairs
Resort centre shop
Plein Sud
La Séolane 2000 - Plein Sud, 04260 La Foux d'Allos
- Workshop/Repairs
More for your Val d'Allos - La Foux trip
Book ski hire in Val d'Allos - La Foux with
You book and pay with the partner directly. We compare them independently and may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Frequently asked questions
How much is ski hire in Val d'Allos - La Foux?
Booked online with Skiset, adult skis and boots for 6 days cost from €87.75 (Economy) to €176.25 (Premium), against €135 to €235 at the shop counter. That is for 6 days from 9 January 2027, checked 29 October 2026; your dates may cost more or less.
Is it cheaper to book ski hire online in Val d'Allos - La Foux?
Yes. Skiset’s online prices in Val d'Allos - La Foux are up to 35% below its own shop prices for the same pack and dates. You choose the shop, pay online and collect the equipment in the shop when you arrive.
How much is children’s ski hire in Val d'Allos - La Foux?
Children’s skis and boots for 6 days start at €67.90 online (€97 in the shop) in Skiset’s Junior range, for 6 days from 9 January 2027.
Can I hire a snowboard in Val d'Allos - La Foux?
Yes. Skiset rents snowboards and boots in Val d'Allos - La Foux, from €110.60 for 6 days online (€158 in the shop) for the Evolution range.
Where are the ski hire shops in Val d'Allos - La Foux?
Skiset has 4 shops in La Foux d'Allos - Val d'Allos: Lantelme Sports (resort centre shop), Chez Marcel (resort centre shop), Les Balcons du Soleil (resort centre shop), Plein Sud (resort centre shop). Pick the one nearest your accommodation or the first lift.
What does a ski hire pack include?
A pack is skis (or a snowboard) with bindings set for you, plus boots if you choose a “+ boots” pack; helmets are an add-on. The shop sets the bindings and fits the boots when you collect.
Ski hire in Val d'Allos - La Foux from €87.75
Book online with Skiset for up to 35% less than the shop price, choose your shop, and pick up your skis when you arrive.
Book ski hire with SkisetSources and how we make money
Shops, services and prices come from Skiset’s own pages for La Foux d'Allos - Val d'Allos (source), checked 29 October 2026, for 6 days from 9 January 2027. Run statistics are OpenSkiMap data. See our methodology.
Booking links are affiliate links: you book directly with Skiset and we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure.
Ski hire · Val d'Allos - La Foux
Skis + boots from €87.75