AustriaSki hire 2026/27
Ski hire in SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser - Brixental
- Skis + boots from €104 for 6 days
- Up to 25% off the shop price
- 6 Skiset shops
- Snowboards
- Kids’ packs
Skiset has 6 hire shops in Brixen im Thale, Ellmau, Itter, Scheffau, Söll and Westendorf. Booked online, adult skis and boots for 6 days start at €104, against €130 at the counter. Choose your shop and dates, pay online, and collect your kit when you arrive.
Opens skiset.co.uk in a new tab · prices checked 29 Oct for 6 days from 9 January 2027 · you pay Skiset


Ski hire prices in SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser - Brixental
Online prices for 6 days from 9 January 2027, with Skiset’s shop price crossed out. They are the lowest across 3 shops we checked in Brixen im Thale and nearby villages; school holidays usually cost more.
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| EconomyBlue range: beginners and easy runs | €70.40€88 | €104€130 | €123.20€154 |
| EvolutionRed range: improvers and intermediates | €87.20€109 | €132€165 | €156€195 |
| PerformanceBlack range: confident skiers | €116€145 | €160.80€201 | €184.80€231 |
| ExcellenceGold range: experts | €139.20€174 | €184€230 | €208€260 |
| Range | Board only | Board + boots | Board, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evolution SnowboardRed range: improvers and intermediates | €87.20€109 | €132€165 | €156€195 |
| Performance SnowboardBlack range: confident skiers | €126.65€149 | €185.30€218 | €207.40€244 |
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mini KidSkiset’s range for the youngest children | €27.20€34 | €44.80€56 | €64€80 |
| JuniorChildren’s skis | €32€40 | €49.60€62 | €68.80€86 |
| Junior PerformanceChildren’s higher-end range | €32€40 | €49.60€62 | €68.80€86 |
| Economy (teen)Blue range: beginners and easy runs | €60 | €100 | €130 |
| Evolution (teen)Red range: improvers and intermediates | €85.50€114 | €117€156 | €135€180 |
Price by number of days: Economy skis + boots
| Days | Online | In the shop | You save |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | €27.20 | €34 | €6.80 |
| 2 | €46.40 | €58 | €11.60 |
| 3 | €63.20 | €79 | €15.80 |
| 4 | €78.40 | €98 | €19.60 |
| 5 | €92 | €115 | €23 |
| 6 | €104 | €130 | €26 |
Partner brands. Skiset names Rossignol and Nordica as its equipment partners (skiset.co.uk, checked 15 October 2026). The exact model depends on the range and the shop. Logos: Rossignol, Nordica via Wikimedia Commons, public domain (trademarked).
Which skis to rent in SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser - Brixental
SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser - Brixental has 234 km of runs: about 47% easy, 44% intermediate and 8% difficult (OpenSkiMap data). Most of it suits improvers and intermediates, so Evolution skis are the sensible upgrade from Economy if you ski reds. Beginners do best in the cheapest range: softer skis are easier to turn.
Boots matter more than skis: if they hurt, take them back to the shop and ask for another pair.
Book before you travel
Online prices are lower than the counter price for the same pack, and your equipment is ready when you arrive.
Pick the right shop
Choose a shop near your accommodation or the first lift, so you are not carrying skis across the resort.
Helmets for children
Most parents rent a helmet with children’s packs; add one to an adult pack if you don’t travel with your own.
Keep the receipt
Bring the booking confirmation and your shoe size, height and weight so the shop can set the bindings quickly.
Skiset shops in SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser - Brixental
Brixen im Thale (1 shop)
Ski slope shop
Skiverleih Snowsports Westendorf
Snowsports Westendorf Schulgasse 15, 6363 Westendorf
Ellmau (1 shop)
Professionals at your service
Schuh & Sport Günther
Birkenweg 23, 6352 Ellmau
Itter (1 shop)
Ski slope shop
Sport Verleih Fuchs
Alte Bundesstrasse 3, 6305 Itter
- Paying in-store caretaking
- Toboggan rental
- Snowshoe rental
- Free Wi-Fi
- Drying
Scheffau (1 shop)
Resort centre shop
Sportshop Rainer
Dorf 29, A - 6351 Scheffau
- Workshop/Repairs
Söll (1 shop)
Professionals at your service
Skicenter Ausport
Stampfanger 7a, 6306 Söll
Westendorf (1 shop)
Ski slope shop
Skiverleih Snowsports Westendorf
Snowsports Westendorf Schulgasse 15, 6363 Westendorf
More for your SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser - Brixental trip
Book ski hire in SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser - Brixental with
You book and pay with the partner directly. We compare them independently and may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Frequently asked questions
How much is ski hire in SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser - Brixental?
Booked online with Skiset, adult skis and boots for 6 days cost from €104 (Economy) to €184 (Excellence), against €130 to €230 at the shop counter. That is for 6 days from 9 January 2027, checked 29 October 2026; your dates may cost more or less.
Is it cheaper to book ski hire online in SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser - Brixental?
Yes. Skiset’s online prices in SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser - Brixental are up to 25% below its own shop prices for the same pack and dates. You choose the shop, pay online and collect the equipment in the shop when you arrive.
How much is children’s ski hire in SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser - Brixental?
Children’s skis and boots for 6 days start at €49.60 online (€62 in the shop) in Skiset’s Junior range, for 6 days from 9 January 2027.
Can I hire a snowboard in SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser - Brixental?
Yes. Skiset rents snowboards and boots in SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser - Brixental, from €132 for 6 days online (€165 in the shop) for the Evolution range.
Where are the ski hire shops in SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser - Brixental?
Skiset has 6 shops in Brixen im Thale, Ellmau, Itter, Scheffau, Söll and Westendorf: Skiverleih Snowsports Westendorf (ski slope shop), Schuh & Sport Günther (professionals at your service), Sport Verleih Fuchs (ski slope shop), Sportshop Rainer (resort centre shop), Skicenter Ausport (professionals at your service), Skiverleih Snowsports Westendorf (ski slope shop). Pick the one nearest your accommodation or the first lift.
What does a ski hire pack include?
A pack is skis (or a snowboard) with bindings set for you, plus boots if you choose a “+ boots” pack; helmets are an add-on. The shop sets the bindings and fits the boots when you collect.
Ski hire in SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser - Brixental from €104
Book online with Skiset for up to 25% less than the shop price, choose your shop, and pick up your skis when you arrive.
Book ski hire with SkisetSources and how we make money
Shops, services and prices come from Skiset’s own pages for Brixen im Thale, Ellmau, Itter, Scheffau, Söll and Westendorf (source), checked 29 October 2026, for 6 days from 9 January 2027. Run statistics are OpenSkiMap data. See our methodology.
Booking links are affiliate links: you book directly with Skiset and we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure.
Ski hire · SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser - Brixental
Skis + boots from €104