AustriaSki hire 2026/27
Ski hire in Schladming Dachstein
- Skis + boots from €142.20 for 6 days
- Up to 10% off the shop price
- 4 Skiset shops
- Snowboards
- Kids’ packs
Skiset has 4 hire shops in Schladming and Dachstein. Booked online, adult skis and boots for 6 days start at €142.20, against €158 at the counter. Choose your shop and dates, pay online, and collect your kit when you arrive.
Opens skiset.co.uk in a new tab · prices checked 29 Oct for 6 days from 9 January 2027 · you pay Skiset


Ski hire prices in Schladming Dachstein
Online prices for 6 days from 9 January 2027, with Skiset’s shop price crossed out. They are the lowest across 3 shops we checked in Schladming and nearby villages; school holidays usually cost more.
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| EvolutionRed range: improvers and intermediates | €94.50€105 | €142.20€158 | €167.40€186 |
| PerformanceBlack range: confident skiers | €135€150 | €211.50€235 | €241.20€268 |
| ExcellenceGold range: experts | €171€190 | €261€290 | €290.70€323 |
| Range | Board only | Board + boots | Board, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evolution SnowboardRed range: improvers and intermediates | €99€110 | €157.50€175 | €187.20€208 |
| Performance SnowboardBlack range: confident skiers | €126€140 | €184.50€205 | €214.20€238 |
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mini KidSkiset’s range for the youngest children | €27€30 | €46.80€52 | €65.70€73 |
| JuniorChildren’s skis | €47.25€52.50 | €71.10€79 | €83.70€93 |
| Junior PerformanceChildren’s higher-end range | €54€60 | €81€90 | €99.90€111 |
| Performance (teen)Black range: confident skiers | €112.32€124.80 | €150.48€167.20 | €175.68€195.20 |
Price by number of days: Evolution skis + boots
| Days | Online | In the shop | You save |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | €34.20 | €38 | €3.80 |
| 2 | €59.40 | €66 | €6.60 |
| 3 | €82.80 | €92 | €9.20 |
| 4 | €102.60 | €114 | €11.40 |
| 5 | €123.30 | €137 | €13.70 |
| 6 | €142.20 | €158 | €15.80 |
Partner brands. Skiset names Rossignol and Nordica as its equipment partners (skiset.co.uk, checked 15 October 2026). The exact model depends on the range and the shop. Logos: Rossignol, Nordica via Wikimedia Commons, public domain (trademarked).
Which skis to rent in Schladming Dachstein
Schladming Dachstein has 179 km of runs: about 54% easy, 42% intermediate and 5% difficult (OpenSkiMap data). Most of it suits improvers and intermediates, so Evolution skis are the sensible upgrade from Economy if you ski reds. Beginners do best in the cheapest range: softer skis are easier to turn.
Boots matter more than skis: if they hurt, take them back to the shop and ask for another pair. Some Schladming Dachstein shops have boot fitting.
Book before you travel
Online prices are lower than the counter price for the same pack, and your equipment is ready when you arrive.
Pick the right shop
Choose a shop near your accommodation or the first lift, so you are not carrying skis across the resort.
Helmets for children
Most parents rent a helmet with children’s packs; add one to an adult pack if you don’t travel with your own.
Keep the receipt
Bring the booking confirmation and your shoe size, height and weight so the shop can set the bindings quickly.
Skiset shops in Schladming Dachstein
Schladming (3 shops)
Ski slope shop
Sport Tritscher II Rohrmoos
Rohrmoosstr. 134, 8971 Rohrmoos
Ski slope shop
Sport Tritscher III Planai (Olympic)
Coburgstrasse, 8970 Schladming
Ski slope shop
Sport Tritscher IV beim Golden Jet
beim Golden Jet, Planai West, 8970 Schladming
Dachstein (1 shop)
Resort centre shop
Sport Stefan GmbH I
Filzmooser Str. 17, 5532 Filzmoos
- Boot fitting
More for your Schladming Dachstein trip
Book ski hire in Schladming Dachstein with
You book and pay with the partner directly. We compare them independently and may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Frequently asked questions
How much is ski hire in Schladming Dachstein?
Booked online with Skiset, adult skis and boots for 6 days cost from €142.20 (Evolution) to €261 (Excellence), against €158 to €290 at the shop counter. That is for 6 days from 9 January 2027, checked 29 October 2026; your dates may cost more or less.
Is it cheaper to book ski hire online in Schladming Dachstein?
Yes. Skiset’s online prices in Schladming Dachstein are up to 10% below its own shop prices for the same pack and dates. You choose the shop, pay online and collect the equipment in the shop when you arrive.
How much is children’s ski hire in Schladming Dachstein?
Children’s skis and boots for 6 days start at €71.10 online (€79 in the shop) in Skiset’s Junior range, for 6 days from 9 January 2027.
Can I hire a snowboard in Schladming Dachstein?
Yes. Skiset rents snowboards and boots in Schladming Dachstein, from €157.50 for 6 days online (€175 in the shop) for the Evolution range.
Where are the ski hire shops in Schladming Dachstein?
Skiset has 4 shops in Schladming and Dachstein: Sport Tritscher II Rohrmoos (ski slope shop), Sport Tritscher III Planai (Olympic) (ski slope shop), Sport Tritscher IV beim Golden Jet (ski slope shop), Sport Stefan GmbH I (resort centre shop). Pick the one nearest your accommodation or the first lift.
What does a ski hire pack include?
A pack is skis (or a snowboard) with bindings set for you, plus boots if you choose a “+ boots” pack; helmets are an add-on. The shop sets the bindings and fits the boots when you collect.
Ski hire in Schladming Dachstein from €142.20
Book online with Skiset for up to 10% less than the shop price, choose your shop, and pick up your skis when you arrive.
Book ski hire with SkisetSources and how we make money
Shops, services and prices come from Skiset’s own pages for Schladming and Dachstein (source), checked 29 October 2026, for 6 days from 9 January 2027. Run statistics are OpenSkiMap data. See our methodology.
Booking links are affiliate links: you book directly with Skiset and we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure.
Ski hire · Schladming Dachstein
Skis + boots from €142.20