FranceSki hire 2026/27
Ski hire in Puy-Saint-Vincent
- Skis + boots from €124 for 6 days
- Up to 20% off the shop price
- 5 Skiset shops
- Snowboards
- Kids’ packs
Skiset has 5 hire shops in Puy St Vincent. Booked online, adult skis and boots for 6 days start at €124, against €155 at the counter. Choose your shop and dates, pay online, and collect your kit when you arrive.
Opens skiset.co.uk in a new tab · prices checked 29 Oct for 6 days from 9 January 2027 · you pay Skiset


Ski hire prices in Puy-Saint-Vincent
Online prices for 6 days from 9 January 2027, with Skiset’s shop price crossed out. They are the lowest across 3 shops we checked in Puy St Vincent; school holidays usually cost more.
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| EconomyBlue range: beginners and easy runs | €96€120 | €124€155 | €148€185 |
| EvolutionRed range: improvers and intermediates | €108€135 | €140€175 | €164€205 |
| PerformanceBlack range: confident skiers | €124€155 | €156€195 | €180€225 |
| ExcellenceGold range: experts | €148€185 | €180€225 | €204€255 |
| PremiumVIP range: top-of-the-range skis | €168€210 | €204€255 | €228€285 |
| Range | Board only | Board + boots | Board, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evolution SnowboardRed range: improvers and intermediates | €108€135 | €140€175 | €164€205 |
| Performance SnowboardBlack range: confident skiers | €124€155 | €156€195 | €180€225 |
| Excellence SnowboardGold range: experts | €148€185 | €180€225 | €204€255 |
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mini KidSkiset’s range for the youngest children | €53.60€67 | €63.20€79 | €86.40€108 |
| JuniorChildren’s skis | €61.60€77 | €79.20€99 | €102.40€128 |
| Junior PerformanceChildren’s higher-end range | €80€100 | €108€135 | €131.20€164 |
| Evolution (teen)Red range: improvers and intermediates | €101.15€119 | €130.05€153 | €155.55€183 |
| Performance (teen)Black range: confident skiers | €113.90€134 | €146.20€172 | €171.70€202 |
Price by number of days: Economy skis + boots
| Days | Online | In the shop | You save |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | €24.80 | €31 | €6.20 |
| 2 | €48 | €60 | €12 |
| 3 | €68 | €85 | €17 |
| 4 | €87.20 | €109 | €21.80 |
| 5 | €104 | €130 | €26 |
| 6 | €124 | €155 | €31 |
Partner brands. Skiset names Rossignol and Nordica as its equipment partners (skiset.co.uk, checked 15 October 2026). The exact model depends on the range and the shop. Logos: Rossignol, Nordica via Wikimedia Commons, public domain (trademarked).
Which skis to rent in Puy-Saint-Vincent
Puy-Saint-Vincent has 42 km of runs: about 63% easy, 31% intermediate and 5% difficult (OpenSkiMap data). Most of it suits improvers and intermediates, so Evolution skis are the sensible upgrade from Economy if you ski reds. Beginners do best in the cheapest range: softer skis are easier to turn.
Boots matter more than skis: if they hurt, take them back to the shop and ask for another pair. Some Puy-Saint-Vincent shops have boot fitting.
Book before you travel
Online prices are lower than the counter price for the same pack, and your equipment is ready when you arrive.
Pick the right shop
Choose a shop near your accommodation or the first lift, so you are not carrying skis across the resort.
Helmets for children
Most parents rent a helmet with children’s packs; add one to an adult pack if you don’t travel with your own.
Keep the receipt
Bring the booking confirmation and your shoe size, height and weight so the shop can set the bindings quickly.
Skiset shops in Puy-Saint-Vincent
Close to the slopes
Snow Ride 1600 Philippe CHAUD
La Voile, 05290 Puy St Vincent 1600
- Clothing Store
- Safety pack rental
- Toboggan rental
- Snowscoot rental
- Workshop/Repairs
- Snowshoe rental
Close to the slopes
Snow Ride 1700 Les Ecrins
Les Ecrins, 05290 Puy St Vincent 1700
- Snowshoe rental
- Toboggan rental
Close to the slopes
Bernard Chaud 1
Les Prés - Bât. B, 05290 Puy St Vincent 1400
- Clothing Store
- Telemark equipment rental
- Boot fitting
- Safety pack rental
- Toboggan rental
- Workshop/Repairs
Close to the slopes
Bernard Chaud 2
Les Prés - Bât. D, 05290 Puy St Vincent 1400
- Workshop/Repairs
- Boot fitting
- Drying
- Paying lockers
Close to the slopes
Parc aux Etoiles
Parc aux Etoiles, 05230 Puy St Vincent 1800
- Workshop/Repairs
- Safety pack rental
- Snowshoe rental
- Toboggan rental
More for your Puy-Saint-Vincent trip
Book ski hire in Puy-Saint-Vincent with
You book and pay with the partner directly. We compare them independently and may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Frequently asked questions
How much is ski hire in Puy-Saint-Vincent?
Booked online with Skiset, adult skis and boots for 6 days cost from €124 (Economy) to €204 (Premium), against €155 to €255 at the shop counter. That is for 6 days from 9 January 2027, checked 29 October 2026; your dates may cost more or less.
Is it cheaper to book ski hire online in Puy-Saint-Vincent?
Yes. Skiset’s online prices in Puy-Saint-Vincent are up to 20% below its own shop prices for the same pack and dates. You choose the shop, pay online and collect the equipment in the shop when you arrive.
How much is children’s ski hire in Puy-Saint-Vincent?
Children’s skis and boots for 6 days start at €79.20 online (€99 in the shop) in Skiset’s Junior range, for 6 days from 9 January 2027.
Can I hire a snowboard in Puy-Saint-Vincent?
Yes. Skiset rents snowboards and boots in Puy-Saint-Vincent, from €140 for 6 days online (€175 in the shop) for the Evolution range.
Where are the ski hire shops in Puy-Saint-Vincent?
Skiset has 5 shops in Puy St Vincent: Snow Ride 1600 Philippe CHAUD (close to the slopes), Snow Ride 1700 Les Ecrins (close to the slopes), Bernard Chaud 1 (close to the slopes), Bernard Chaud 2 (close to the slopes). Pick the one nearest your accommodation or the first lift.
What does a ski hire pack include?
A pack is skis (or a snowboard) with bindings set for you, plus boots if you choose a “+ boots” pack; helmets are an add-on. The shop sets the bindings and fits the boots when you collect.
Ski hire in Puy-Saint-Vincent from €124
Book online with Skiset for up to 20% less than the shop price, choose your shop, and pick up your skis when you arrive.
Book ski hire with SkisetSources and how we make money
Shops, services and prices come from Skiset’s own pages for Puy St Vincent (source), checked 29 October 2026, for 6 days from 9 January 2027. Run statistics are OpenSkiMap data. See our methodology.
Booking links are affiliate links: you book directly with Skiset and we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure.
Ski hire · Puy-Saint-Vincent
Skis + boots from €124