FranceSki hire 2026/27
Ski hire in Paradiski
- Skis + boots from €89.40 for 6 days
- Up to 40% off the shop price
- 8 Skiset shops
- Snowboards
- Kids’ packs
Skiset has 8 hire shops in Plagne Aime 2000, Plagne - Les Coches, Peisey Vallandry, Plagne - Montchavin - Montchavin and Montorlin - Montchavin. Booked online, adult skis and boots for 6 days start at €89.40, against €149 at the counter. Choose your shop and dates, pay online, and collect your kit when you arrive.
Opens skiset.co.uk in a new tab · prices checked 29 Oct for 6 days from 9 January 2027 · you pay Skiset


Ski hire prices in Paradiski
Online prices for 6 days from 9 January 2027, with Skiset’s shop price crossed out. They are the lowest across 3 shops we checked in Plagne Aime 2000 and nearby villages; school holidays usually cost more.
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| EconomyBlue range: beginners and easy runs | €52.20€87 | €89.40€149 | €102.60€171 |
| EvolutionRed range: improvers and intermediates | €68.25€105 | €104.65€161 | €118.95€183 |
| PerformanceBlack range: confident skiers | €80.60€124 | €117€180 | €131.30€202 |
| ExcellenceGold range: experts | €96.60€138 | €135.80€194 | €151.20€216 |
| PremiumVIP range: top-of-the-range skis | €120.40€172 | €159.60€228 | €175€250 |
| Range | Board only | Board + boots | Board, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evolution SnowboardRed range: improvers and intermediates | €68.25€105 | €104.65€161 | €118.95€183 |
| Performance SnowboardBlack range: confident skiers | €80.60€124 | €117€180 | €131.30€202 |
| Excellence SnowboardGold range: experts | €96.60€138 | €135.80€194 | €151.20€216 |
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mini KidSkiset’s range for the youngest children | €14.95€23 | €27.95€43 | €42.25€65 |
| JuniorChildren’s skis | €34.45€53 | €47.45€73 | €61.75€95 |
| Junior PerformanceChildren’s higher-end range | €44.20€68 | €66.95€103 | €81.25€125 |
| Economy (teen)Blue range: beginners and easy runs | €52.20€87 | €80.40€134 | €93.60€156 |
| Evolution (teen)Red range: improvers and intermediates | €67.20€96 | €105€150 | €130.20€186 |
| Performance (teen)Black range: confident skiers | €70.70€101 | €102.90€147 | €118.30€169 |
Price by number of days: Economy skis + boots
| Days | Online | In the shop | You save |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | €18.60 | €31 | €12.40 |
| 2 | €33.60 | €56 | €22.40 |
| 3 | €48.30 | €80.50 | €32.20 |
| 4 | €62.40 | €104 | €41.60 |
| 5 | €76.20 | €127 | €50.80 |
| 6 | €89.40 | €149 | €59.60 |
Partner brands. Skiset names Rossignol and Nordica as its equipment partners (skiset.co.uk, checked 15 October 2026). The exact model depends on the range and the shop. Logos: Rossignol, Nordica via Wikimedia Commons, public domain (trademarked).
Which skis to rent in Paradiski
Paradiski has 402 km of runs: about 62% easy, 25% intermediate and 13% difficult (OpenSkiMap data). Most of it suits improvers and intermediates, so Evolution skis are the sensible upgrade from Economy if you ski reds. Beginners do best in the cheapest range: softer skis are easier to turn.
Boots matter more than skis: if they hurt, take them back to the shop and ask for another pair. Some Paradiski shops have 3d scanner and boot fitting.
Book before you travel
Online prices are lower than the counter price for the same pack, and your equipment is ready when you arrive.
Pick the right shop
Choose a shop near your accommodation or the first lift, so you are not carrying skis across the resort.
Helmets for children
Most parents rent a helmet with children’s packs; add one to an adult pack if you don’t travel with your own.
Keep the receipt
Bring the booking confirmation and your shoe size, height and weight so the shop can set the bindings quickly.
Skiset shops in Paradiski
Plagne Aime 2000 (2 shops)
Close to the slopes
Skiset Plagne 2000 (rés.Aime 2000)
SPORTGLISSE Skiset Aime 2000 Galerie Commerciale, 73210 Plagne Aime 2000
- Snowshoe rental
- Paying lockers
- Toboggan rental
- Workshop/Repairs
- 3D scanner
- Clothing Store
Close to the slopes
Skiset Les Hauts Bois
Rés. Les Hauts Bois, 73210 Aime la Plagne
- Workshop/Repairs
- Snowshoe rental
Plagne - Les Coches (2 shops)
Resort centre shop
La Godille
Place des Commerces - Les Coches, 73210 Bellentre
- Drying
- 3D scanner
- Workshop/Repairs
- Free in-store caretaking
- Toboggan rental
- Boot fitting
Resort centre shop
Les Flocons
Place du Haut - Les Coches, 73210 Bellentre
- Workshop/Repairs
- 3D scanner
- Drying
- Boot fitting
- Free in-store caretaking
Peisey Vallandry (2 shops)
Ski slope shop
Skiset Orée des Cimes
Résidence CGH Orée des Cîmes, 73210 Peisey Nancroix
- Snowshoe rental
- Toboggan rental
- Drying
- Workshop/Repairs
Ski slope shop
Skiset Funski
Front de Neige, 73700 Vallandry
- Toboggan rental
- 3D scanner
- Workshop/Repairs
- Boot fitting
- Drying
- Snowshoe rental
Plagne - Montchavin - Montchavin (1 shop)
Resort centre shop
Traces Skishop
20 Rue Principale, 73210 La Plagne-Tarentaise, France, 73210 Bellentre
- Toboggan rental
- Clothing Store
- Snowshoe rental
- Workshop/Repairs
Montorlin - Montchavin (1 shop)
Resort centre shop
Traces Skishop
20 Rue Principale, 73210 La Plagne-Tarentaise, France, 73210 Bellentre
- Snowshoe rental
- Clothing Store
- Toboggan rental
- Workshop/Repairs
More for your Paradiski trip
Book ski hire in Paradiski with
You book and pay with the partner directly. We compare them independently and may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Frequently asked questions
How much is ski hire in Paradiski?
Booked online with Skiset, adult skis and boots for 6 days cost from €89.40 (Economy) to €159.60 (Premium), against €149 to €228 at the shop counter. That is for 6 days from 9 January 2027, checked 29 October 2026; your dates may cost more or less.
Is it cheaper to book ski hire online in Paradiski?
Yes. Skiset’s online prices in Paradiski are up to 40% below its own shop prices for the same pack and dates. You choose the shop, pay online and collect the equipment in the shop when you arrive.
How much is children’s ski hire in Paradiski?
Children’s skis and boots for 6 days start at €47.45 online (€73 in the shop) in Skiset’s Junior range, for 6 days from 9 January 2027.
Can I hire a snowboard in Paradiski?
Yes. Skiset rents snowboards and boots in Paradiski, from €104.65 for 6 days online (€161 in the shop) for the Evolution range.
Where are the ski hire shops in Paradiski?
Skiset has 8 shops in Plagne Aime 2000, Plagne - Les Coches, Peisey Vallandry, Plagne - Montchavin - Montchavin and Montorlin - Montchavin: Skiset Plagne 2000 (rés.Aime 2000) (close to the slopes), Skiset Les Hauts Bois (close to the slopes), La Godille (resort centre shop), Les Flocons (resort centre shop), Skiset Orée des Cimes (ski slope shop), Skiset Funski (ski slope shop) and more. Pick the one nearest your accommodation or the first lift.
What does a ski hire pack include?
A pack is skis (or a snowboard) with bindings set for you, plus boots if you choose a “+ boots” pack; helmets are an add-on. The shop sets the bindings and fits the boots when you collect.
Ski hire in Paradiski from €89.40
Book online with Skiset for up to 40% less than the shop price, choose your shop, and pick up your skis when you arrive.
Book ski hire with SkisetSources and how we make money
Shops, services and prices come from Skiset’s own pages for Plagne Aime 2000, Plagne - Les Coches, Peisey Vallandry, Plagne - Montchavin - Montchavin and Montorlin - Montchavin (source), checked 29 October 2026, for 6 days from 9 January 2027. Run statistics are OpenSkiMap data. See our methodology.
Booking links are affiliate links: you book directly with Skiset and we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure.
Ski hire · Paradiski
Skis + boots from €89.40