FranceSki hire 2026/27
Ski hire in Méribel
- Skis + boots from €106.60 for 6 days
- Up to 35% off the shop price
- 9 Skiset shops
- Snowboards
- Kids’ packs
Skiset has 9 hire shops in Méribel Centre - Les Allues, Méribel Mottaret and Méribel Village. Booked online, adult skis and boots for 6 days start at €106.60, against €164 at the counter. Choose your shop and dates, pay online, and collect your kit when you arrive.
Opens skiset.co.uk in a new tab · prices checked 29 Oct for 6 days from 9 January 2027 · you pay Skiset


Ski hire prices in Méribel
Online prices for 6 days from 9 January 2027, with Skiset’s shop price crossed out. They are the lowest across 3 shops we checked in Méribel Centre - Les Allues and nearby villages; school holidays usually cost more.
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| EconomyBlue range: beginners and easy runs | €77.35€119 | €106.60€164 | €126.10€194 |
| EvolutionRed range: improvers and intermediates | €98.80€152 | €126.10€194 | €145.60€224 |
| PerformanceBlack range: confident skiers | €114.10€163 | €166.60€238 | €186.90€267 |
| ExcellenceGold range: experts | €141€188 | €206.25€275 | €228€304 |
| PremiumVIP range: top-of-the-range skis | €156€208 | €222€296 | €243.75€325 |
| Range | Board only | Board + boots | Board, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evolution SnowboardRed range: improvers and intermediates | €98.80€152 | €126.10€194 | €145.60€224 |
| Performance SnowboardBlack range: confident skiers | €114.10€163 | €166.60€238 | €186.90€267 |
| Excellence SnowboardGold range: experts | €141€188 | €206.25€275 | €228€304 |
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mini KidSkiset’s range for the youngest children | €21.45€33 | €39.65€61 | €59.15€91 |
| JuniorChildren’s skis | €38.35€59 | €59.15€91 | €78.65€121 |
| Junior PerformanceChildren’s higher-end range | €57.85€89 | €78.65€121 | €98.15€151 |
| Evolution (teen)Red range: improvers and intermediates | €77.35€119 | €106.60€164 | €126.10€194 |
| Performance (teen)Black range: confident skiers | €96.60€138 | €141.40€202 | €161.70€231 |
Price by number of days: Economy skis + boots
| Days | Online | In the shop | You save |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | €20.15 | €31 | €10.85 |
| 2 | €40.30 | €62 | €21.70 |
| 3 | €60.45 | €93 | €32.55 |
| 4 | €80.60 | €124 | €43.40 |
| 5 | €100.75 | €155 | €54.25 |
| 6 | €106.60 | €164 | €57.40 |
Partner brands. Skiset names Rossignol and Nordica as its equipment partners (skiset.co.uk, checked 15 October 2026). The exact model depends on the range and the shop. Logos: Rossignol, Nordica via Wikimedia Commons, public domain (trademarked).
Which skis to rent in Méribel
Méribel has 142 km of runs: about 56% easy, 32% intermediate and 12% difficult (OpenSkiMap data). Most of it suits improvers and intermediates, so Evolution skis are the sensible upgrade from Economy if you ski reds. Beginners do best in the cheapest range: softer skis are easier to turn.
Boots matter more than skis: if they hurt, take them back to the shop and ask for another pair. Some Méribel shops have boot fitting and 3d scanner.
Book before you travel
Online prices are lower than the counter price for the same pack, and your equipment is ready when you arrive.
Pick the right shop
Choose a shop near your accommodation or the first lift, so you are not carrying skis across the resort.
Helmets for children
Most parents rent a helmet with children’s packs; add one to an adult pack if you don’t travel with your own.
Keep the receipt
Bring the booking confirmation and your shoe size, height and weight so the shop can set the bindings quickly.
Skiset shops in Méribel
Méribel Centre - Les Allues (4 shops)
Resort centre shop
Sport Boutique I
16 Place Maurice Front, 73550 Méribel
- Safety pack rental
- Paying in-store caretaking
- Clothing Store
- Workshop/Repairs
- Drying
- Boot fitting
Resort centre shop
Sport Boutique II
1751 Route de l’Altiport, 73550 Méribel
- Safety pack rental
- Boot fitting
- Toboggan rental
- Workshop/Repairs
- Paying lockers
- Paying in-store caretaking
Resort centre shop
Espacegliss 2
Batiment le Tremplin - La Chaudanne, 73550 MERIBEL
- Air bag rental
- Toboggan rental
- Workshop/Repairs
- Paying lockers
- Safety pack rental
- Clothing Store
Resort centre shop
Skiset Hevana
Résidence Hévana Résidence Hévana 100 Route Albert Gacon, 73550 Méribel les Alllues
- Snowshoe rental
- Safety pack rental
- Workshop/Repairs
- Paying in-store caretaking
- Clothing Store
- Toboggan rental
Méribel Mottaret (4 shops)
Ski slope shop
Alp Attitude
Le Hameau, Résidence Candide, 73550 Méribel
- Toboggan rental
- Boot fitting
- Workshop/Repairs
- Safety pack rental
- Snowshoe rental
- Air bag rental
Close to the slopes
Horizon
CC du Club Hotel, 73550 Méribel Mottaret
- Toboggan rental
- Clothing Store
- Snowshoe rental
- Workshop/Repairs
Close to the slopes
Superski
Résidence Le Pralin - Le Châtelet, 73550 Méribel Mottaret
- Boot fitting
- Snowshoe rental
- Safety pack rental
- Paying in-store caretaking
- Workshop/Repairs
- Air bag rental
Close to the slopes
Skishop Mottaret
Plan du Lac, 73550 Méribel Mottaret
- Clothing Store
- Toboggan rental
- Paying in-store caretaking
- Workshop/Repairs
- Snowshoe rental
- Drying
Méribel Village (1 shop)
Ski slope shop
Sports Méribel Village
45 chemin de la Duis, 73550 Méribel Village
- Boot fitting
- Drying
- Toboggan rental
- Paying in-store caretaking
- Clothing Store
- Workshop/Repairs
More for your Méribel trip
Book ski hire in Méribel with
You book and pay with the partner directly. We compare them independently and may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Frequently asked questions
How much is ski hire in Méribel?
Booked online with Skiset, adult skis and boots for 6 days cost from €106.60 (Economy) to €222 (Premium), against €164 to €296 at the shop counter. That is for 6 days from 9 January 2027, checked 29 October 2026; your dates may cost more or less.
Is it cheaper to book ski hire online in Méribel?
Yes. Skiset’s online prices in Méribel are up to 35% below its own shop prices for the same pack and dates. You choose the shop, pay online and collect the equipment in the shop when you arrive.
How much is children’s ski hire in Méribel?
Children’s skis and boots for 6 days start at €59.15 online (€91 in the shop) in Skiset’s Junior range, for 6 days from 9 January 2027.
Can I hire a snowboard in Méribel?
Yes. Skiset rents snowboards and boots in Méribel, from €126.10 for 6 days online (€194 in the shop) for the Evolution range.
Where are the ski hire shops in Méribel?
Skiset has 9 shops in Méribel Centre - Les Allues, Méribel Mottaret and Méribel Village: Sport Boutique I (resort centre shop), Sport Boutique II (resort centre shop), Espacegliss 2 (resort centre shop), Skiset Hevana (resort centre shop), Alp Attitude (ski slope shop), Horizon (close to the slopes) and more. Pick the one nearest your accommodation or the first lift.
What does a ski hire pack include?
A pack is skis (or a snowboard) with bindings set for you, plus boots if you choose a “+ boots” pack; helmets are an add-on. The shop sets the bindings and fits the boots when you collect.
Ski hire in Méribel from €106.60
Book online with Skiset for up to 35% less than the shop price, choose your shop, and pick up your skis when you arrive.
Book ski hire with SkisetSources and how we make money
Shops, services and prices come from Skiset’s own pages for Méribel Centre - Les Allues, Méribel Mottaret and Méribel Village (source), checked 29 October 2026, for 6 days from 9 January 2027. Run statistics are OpenSkiMap data. See our methodology.
Booking links are affiliate links: you book directly with Skiset and we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure.
Ski hire · Méribel
Skis + boots from €106.60