FranceSki hire 2026/27
Ski hire in Les Grands Montets
- Skis + boots from €141.60 for 6 days
- Up to 20% off the shop price
- 2 Skiset shops
- Snowboards
- Kids’ packs
Skiset has 2 hire shops in Argentière. Booked online, adult skis and boots for 6 days start at €141.60, against €177 at the counter. Choose your shop and dates, pay online, and collect your kit when you arrive.
Opens skiset.co.uk in a new tab · prices checked 29 Oct for 6 days from 9 January 2027 · you pay Skiset


Ski hire prices in Les Grands Montets
Online prices for 6 days from 9 January 2027, with Skiset’s shop price crossed out. They are the lowest across 2 shops we checked in Argentière; school holidays usually cost more.
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| EconomyBlue range: beginners and easy runs | €82.40€103 | €141.60€177 | €173.60€217 |
| EvolutionRed range: improvers and intermediates | €110.40€138 | €169.60€212 | €201.60€252 |
| PerformanceBlack range: confident skiers | €132€165 | €191.20€239 | €223.20€279 |
| ExcellenceGold range: experts | €158.40€198 | €217.60€272 | €249.60€312 |
| PremiumVIP range: top-of-the-range skis | €185.60€232 | €244.80€306 | €276.80€346 |
| Range | Board only | Board + boots | Board, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evolution SnowboardRed range: improvers and intermediates | €110.40€138 | €169.60€212 | €200.80€251 |
| Performance SnowboardBlack range: confident skiers | €132€165 | €191.20€239 | €223.20€279 |
| Excellence SnowboardGold range: experts | €158.40€198 | €217.60€272 | €249.60€312 |
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mini KidSkiset’s range for the youngest children | €32€40 | €60.80€76 | €92.80€116 |
| JuniorChildren’s skis | €42.40€53 | €71.20€89 | €103.20€129 |
| Junior PerformanceChildren’s higher-end range | €58.40€73 | €87.20€109 | €119.20€149 |
| Economy (teen)Blue range: beginners and easy runs | €82.40€103 | €141.60€177 | €173.60€217 |
| Evolution (teen)Red range: improvers and intermediates | €110.40€138 | €169.60€212 | €201.60€252 |
| Performance (teen)Black range: confident skiers | €132€165 | €191.20€239 | €223.20€279 |
Price by number of days: Economy skis + boots
| Days | Online | In the shop | You save |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | €57.60 | €72 | €14.40 |
| 3 | €83.20 | €104 | €20.80 |
| 4 | €108 | €135 | €27 |
| 5 | €128 | €160 | €32 |
| 6 | €141.60 | €177 | €35.40 |
Partner brands. Skiset names Rossignol and Nordica as its equipment partners (skiset.co.uk, checked 15 October 2026). The exact model depends on the range and the shop. Logos: Rossignol, Nordica via Wikimedia Commons, public domain (trademarked).
Which skis to rent in Les Grands Montets
Les Grands Montets has 26 km of runs: about 32% easy, 32% intermediate and 36% difficult (OpenSkiMap data). There is a lot of steep terrain, so confident skiers get more from Performance or Excellence skis than from the entry range. Beginners do best in the cheapest range: softer skis are easier to turn.
Boots matter more than skis: if they hurt, take them back to the shop and ask for another pair. Some Les Grands Montets shops have 3d scanner and boot fitting.
Book before you travel
Online prices are lower than the counter price for the same pack, and your equipment is ready when you arrive.
Pick the right shop
Choose a shop near your accommodation or the first lift, so you are not carrying skis across the resort.
Helmets for children
Most parents rent a helmet with children’s packs; add one to an adult pack if you don’t travel with your own.
Keep the receipt
Bring the booking confirmation and your shoe size, height and weight so the shop can set the bindings quickly.
Skiset shops in Les Grands Montets
Ski slope shop
Grands Montets Sports
56 chemin de la Glacière, 74400 Chamonix
- Safety pack rental
- Telemark equipment rental
- Sale Ski passes
- Drying
- Workshop/Repairs
- Air bag rental
Resort centre shop
Sportech
352 rue Charlet Straton Argentière, 74400 Chamonix Mont Blanc
- Workshop/Repairs
- Toboggan rental
- Snowshoe rental
- Drying
- 3D scanner
- Air bag rental
More for your Les Grands Montets trip
Book ski hire in Les Grands Montets with
You book and pay with the partner directly. We compare them independently and may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Frequently asked questions
How much is ski hire in Les Grands Montets?
Booked online with Skiset, adult skis and boots for 6 days cost from €141.60 (Economy) to €244.80 (Premium), against €177 to €306 at the shop counter. That is for 6 days from 9 January 2027, checked 29 October 2026; your dates may cost more or less.
Is it cheaper to book ski hire online in Les Grands Montets?
Yes. Skiset’s online prices in Les Grands Montets are up to 20% below its own shop prices for the same pack and dates. You choose the shop, pay online and collect the equipment in the shop when you arrive.
How much is children’s ski hire in Les Grands Montets?
Children’s skis and boots for 6 days start at €71.20 online (€89 in the shop) in Skiset’s Junior range, for 6 days from 9 January 2027.
Can I hire a snowboard in Les Grands Montets?
Yes. Skiset rents snowboards and boots in Les Grands Montets, from €169.60 for 6 days online (€212 in the shop) for the Evolution range.
Where are the ski hire shops in Les Grands Montets?
Skiset has 2 shops in Argentière: Grands Montets Sports (ski slope shop), Sportech (resort centre shop). Pick the one nearest your accommodation or the first lift.
What does a ski hire pack include?
A pack is skis (or a snowboard) with bindings set for you, plus boots if you choose a “+ boots” pack; helmets are an add-on. The shop sets the bindings and fits the boots when you collect.
Ski hire in Les Grands Montets from €141.60
Book online with Skiset for up to 20% less than the shop price, choose your shop, and pick up your skis when you arrive.
Book ski hire with SkisetSources and how we make money
Shops, services and prices come from Skiset’s own pages for Argentière (source), checked 29 October 2026, for 6 days from 9 January 2027. Run statistics are OpenSkiMap data. See our methodology.
Booking links are affiliate links: you book directly with Skiset and we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure.
Ski hire · Les Grands Montets
Skis + boots from €141.60