FranceSki hire 2026/27
Ski hire in Formiguères
- Skis + boots from €114.40 for 6 days
- Up to 20% off the shop price
- 2 Skiset shops
- Snowboards
- Kids’ packs
Skiset has 2 hire shops in Formiguères. Booked online, adult skis and boots for 6 days start at €114.40, against €143 at the counter. Choose your shop and dates, pay online, and collect your kit when you arrive.
Opens skiset.co.uk in a new tab · prices checked 29 Oct for 6 days from 9 January 2027 · you pay Skiset


Ski hire prices in Formiguères
Online prices for 6 days from 9 January 2027, with Skiset’s shop price crossed out. They are the lowest across 2 shops we checked in Formiguères; school holidays usually cost more.
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| EvolutionRed range: improvers and intermediates | €75.20€94 | €114.40€143 | €137.60€172 |
| PerformanceBlack range: confident skiers | €100€125 | €138.40€173 | €161.60€202 |
| ExcellenceGold range: experts | €119.20€149 | €162.40€203 | €185.60€232 |
| Range | Board only | Board + boots | Board, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evolution SnowboardRed range: improvers and intermediates | €75.20€94 | €114.40€143 | €137.60€172 |
| Performance SnowboardBlack range: confident skiers | €100€125 | €138.40€173 | €161.60€202 |
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mini KidSkiset’s range for the youngest children | €40.80€51 | €68.80€86 | €92€115 |
| JuniorChildren’s skis | €54.40€68 | €77.60€97 | €100.80€126 |
| Junior PerformanceChildren’s higher-end range | €64€80 | €91.20€114 | €114.40€143 |
Price by number of days: Evolution skis + boots
| Days | Online | In the shop | You save |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | €20.80 | €26 | €5.20 |
| 2 | €41.60 | €52 | €10.40 |
| 3 | €60.80 | €76 | €15.20 |
| 4 | €75.20 | €94 | €18.80 |
| 5 | €95.20 | €119 | €23.80 |
| 6 | €114.40 | €143 | €28.60 |
Partner brands. Skiset names Rossignol and Nordica as its equipment partners (skiset.co.uk, checked 15 October 2026). The exact model depends on the range and the shop. Logos: Rossignol, Nordica via Wikimedia Commons, public domain (trademarked).
Which skis to rent in Formiguères
Formiguères has 17 km of runs: about 58% easy, 39% intermediate and 2% difficult (OpenSkiMap data). Most of it suits improvers and intermediates, so Evolution skis are the sensible upgrade from Economy if you ski reds. Beginners do best in the cheapest range: softer skis are easier to turn.
Boots matter more than skis: if they hurt, take them back to the shop and ask for another pair.
Book before you travel
Online prices are lower than the counter price for the same pack, and your equipment is ready when you arrive.
Pick the right shop
Choose a shop near your accommodation or the first lift, so you are not carrying skis across the resort.
Helmets for children
Most parents rent a helmet with children’s packs; add one to an adult pack if you don’t travel with your own.
Keep the receipt
Bring the booking confirmation and your shoe size, height and weight so the shop can set the bindings quickly.
Skiset shops in Formiguères
Ski slope shop
Skiset Station 1720
Station de la Calmazeille, 66210 Formiguères
- Toboggan rental
- Snowscoot rental
- Free Wi-Fi
- Snowshoe rental
Resort centre shop
Skiset Village 1500
4 place de la église, 66210 Formiguères
- Snowshoe rental
- Free Wi-Fi
- Workshop/Repairs
- Clothing Store
- Toboggan rental
- Drying
More for your Formiguères trip
Book ski hire in Formiguères with
You book and pay with the partner directly. We compare them independently and may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Frequently asked questions
How much is ski hire in Formiguères?
Booked online with Skiset, adult skis and boots for 6 days cost from €114.40 (Evolution) to €162.40 (Excellence), against €143 to €203 at the shop counter. That is for 6 days from 9 January 2027, checked 29 October 2026; your dates may cost more or less.
Is it cheaper to book ski hire online in Formiguères?
Yes. Skiset’s online prices in Formiguères are up to 20% below its own shop prices for the same pack and dates. You choose the shop, pay online and collect the equipment in the shop when you arrive.
How much is children’s ski hire in Formiguères?
Children’s skis and boots for 6 days start at €77.60 online (€97 in the shop) in Skiset’s Junior range, for 6 days from 9 January 2027.
Can I hire a snowboard in Formiguères?
Yes. Skiset rents snowboards and boots in Formiguères, from €114.40 for 6 days online (€143 in the shop) for the Evolution range.
Where are the ski hire shops in Formiguères?
Skiset has 2 shops in Formiguères: Skiset Station 1720 (ski slope shop), Skiset Village 1500 (resort centre shop). Pick the one nearest your accommodation or the first lift.
What does a ski hire pack include?
A pack is skis (or a snowboard) with bindings set for you, plus boots if you choose a “+ boots” pack; helmets are an add-on. The shop sets the bindings and fits the boots when you collect.
Ski hire in Formiguères from €114.40
Book online with Skiset for up to 20% less than the shop price, choose your shop, and pick up your skis when you arrive.
Book ski hire with SkisetSources and how we make money
Shops, services and prices come from Skiset’s own pages for Formiguères (source), checked 29 October 2026, for 6 days from 9 January 2027. Run statistics are OpenSkiMap data. See our methodology.
Booking links are affiliate links: you book directly with Skiset and we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure.
Ski hire · Formiguères
Skis + boots from €114.40