FranceSki hire 2026/27
Ski hire in Forêt Blanche : Vars/Risoul
- Skis + boots from €103.20 for 6 days
- Up to 30% off the shop price
- 7 Skiset shops
- Snowboards
- Kids’ packs
Skiset has 7 hire shops in Vars and Risoul. Booked online, adult skis and boots for 6 days start at €103.20, against €129 at the counter. Choose your shop and dates, pay online, and collect your kit when you arrive.
Opens skiset.co.uk in a new tab · prices checked 29 Oct for 6 days from 9 January 2027 · you pay Skiset


Ski hire prices in Forêt Blanche : Vars/Risoul
Online prices for 6 days from 9 January 2027, with Skiset’s shop price crossed out. They are the lowest across 3 shops we checked in Vars and nearby villages; school holidays usually cost more.
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| EconomyBlue range: beginners and easy runs | €79.20€99 | €103.20€129 | €124€155 |
| EvolutionRed range: improvers and intermediates | €97.30€139 | €132.30€189 | €159.60€228 |
| PerformanceBlack range: confident skiers | €106.40€152 | €141.40€202 | €168.70€241 |
| ExcellenceGold range: experts | €129€172 | €166.50€222 | €195.75€261 |
| PremiumVIP range: top-of-the-range skis | €147.75€197 | €185.25€247 | €214.50€286 |
| Range | Board only | Board + boots | Board, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evolution SnowboardRed range: improvers and intermediates | €97.30€139 | €132.30€189 | €159.60€228 |
| Performance SnowboardBlack range: confident skiers | €106.40€152 | €141.40€202 | €168.70€241 |
| Excellence SnowboardGold range: experts | €129€172 | €166.50€222 | €195.75€261 |
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mini KidSkiset’s range for the youngest children | €28€40 | €45.50€65 | €67.20€96 |
| JuniorChildren’s skis | €43.40€62 | €67.90€97 | €89.60€128 |
| Junior PerformanceChildren’s higher-end range | €55.30€79 | €79.80€114 | €101.50€145 |
| Economy (teen)Blue range: beginners and easy runs | €71.20€89 | €92.80€116 | €113.60€142 |
| Evolution (teen)Red range: improvers and intermediates | €87.50€125 | €119€170 | €146.30€209 |
| Performance (teen)Black range: confident skiers | €95.90€137 | €127.40€182 | €154.70€221 |
Price by number of days: Economy skis + boots
| Days | Online | In the shop | You save |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | €20.80 | €26 | €5.20 |
| 2 | €36.80 | €46 | €9.20 |
| 3 | €56 | €70 | €14 |
| 4 | €74.40 | €93 | €18.60 |
| 5 | €92.80 | €116 | €23.20 |
| 6 | €103.20 | €129 | €25.80 |
Partner brands. Skiset names Rossignol and Nordica as its equipment partners (skiset.co.uk, checked 15 October 2026). The exact model depends on the range and the shop. Logos: Rossignol, Nordica via Wikimedia Commons, public domain (trademarked).
Which skis to rent in Forêt Blanche : Vars/Risoul
Forêt Blanche : Vars/Risoul has 131 km of runs: about 66% easy, 27% intermediate and 7% difficult (OpenSkiMap data). Most of it suits improvers and intermediates, so Evolution skis are the sensible upgrade from Economy if you ski reds. Beginners do best in the cheapest range: softer skis are easier to turn.
Boots matter more than skis: if they hurt, take them back to the shop and ask for another pair. Some Forêt Blanche : Vars/Risoul shops have boot fitting and 3d scanner.
Book before you travel
Online prices are lower than the counter price for the same pack, and your equipment is ready when you arrive.
Pick the right shop
Choose a shop near your accommodation or the first lift, so you are not carrying skis across the resort.
Helmets for children
Most parents rent a helmet with children’s packs; add one to an adult pack if you don’t travel with your own.
Keep the receipt
Bring the booking confirmation and your shoe size, height and weight so the shop can set the bindings quickly.
Skiset shops in Forêt Blanche : Vars/Risoul
Vars (4 shops)
Resort centre shop
Orain Sport
128 Cours Fontanarosa, Résidence Seignon, 05560 Vars Station
- Drying
- Boot fitting
- 3D scanner
- Snowscoot rental
- Paying in-store caretaking
- Paying lockers
Resort centre shop
Au shop (Résidence Marmottons)
19 Impasse du Ponteil, Résidence Marmottons, 05560 Vars Station
- Paying lockers
- Safety pack rental
- Paying in-store caretaking
- Clothing Store
- Workshop/Repairs
- Drying
Resort centre shop
L'Atelier (Résidence Seignon)
128 Cours Fontanarosa, Résidence Seignon,, 05560 VARS
- Drying
- Toboggan rental
- Snowscoot rental
- Paying lockers
- Workshop/Repairs
- Free Wi-Fi
Resort centre shop
X-Trem Skiset / Résidene Pierre et Vacances
9 Bis Cours Guy Seradour, Résidence Pierre et Vacances,, 05560 Vars Station
- Safety pack rental
- Snowscoot rental
- Workshop/Repairs
- Paying in-store caretaking
- Toboggan rental
- Air bag rental
Risoul (3 shops)
Ski slope shop
Evasion Sport - Front de Neige
Le Front de Neige, 05600 Risoul
- Drying
- 3D scanner
- Workshop/Repairs
- Telemark equipment rental
- Toboggan rental
- Safety pack rental
Ski slope shop
Les Mélèzes Snow Shop
Les Mélèzes - Bât. A, 05600 Risoul
- Drying
- Sale Ski passes
- Paying in-store caretaking
- 3D scanner
- Telemark equipment rental
- Safety pack rental
Close to the slopes
Les Mélèzes Skiset
Les Mélèzes - Bât. A, 05600 Risoul
- Paying in-store caretaking
- Toboggan rental
- Safety pack rental
- Workshop/Repairs
- 3D scanner
- Boot fitting
More for your Forêt Blanche : Vars/Risoul trip
Book ski hire in Forêt Blanche : Vars/Risoul with
You book and pay with the partner directly. We compare them independently and may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Frequently asked questions
How much is ski hire in Forêt Blanche : Vars/Risoul?
Booked online with Skiset, adult skis and boots for 6 days cost from €103.20 (Economy) to €185.25 (Premium), against €129 to €247 at the shop counter. That is for 6 days from 9 January 2027, checked 29 October 2026; your dates may cost more or less.
Is it cheaper to book ski hire online in Forêt Blanche : Vars/Risoul?
Yes. Skiset’s online prices in Forêt Blanche : Vars/Risoul are up to 30% below its own shop prices for the same pack and dates. You choose the shop, pay online and collect the equipment in the shop when you arrive.
How much is children’s ski hire in Forêt Blanche : Vars/Risoul?
Children’s skis and boots for 6 days start at €67.90 online (€97 in the shop) in Skiset’s Junior range, for 6 days from 9 January 2027.
Can I hire a snowboard in Forêt Blanche : Vars/Risoul?
Yes. Skiset rents snowboards and boots in Forêt Blanche : Vars/Risoul, from €132.30 for 6 days online (€189 in the shop) for the Evolution range.
Where are the ski hire shops in Forêt Blanche : Vars/Risoul?
Skiset has 7 shops in Vars and Risoul: Orain Sport (resort centre shop), Au shop (Résidence Marmottons) (resort centre shop), L'Atelier (Résidence Seignon) (resort centre shop), X-Trem Skiset / Résidene Pierre et Vacances (resort centre shop), Evasion Sport - Front de Neige (ski slope shop), Les Mélèzes Snow Shop (ski slope shop) and more. Pick the one nearest your accommodation or the first lift.
What does a ski hire pack include?
A pack is skis (or a snowboard) with bindings set for you, plus boots if you choose a “+ boots” pack; helmets are an add-on. The shop sets the bindings and fits the boots when you collect.
Ski hire in Forêt Blanche : Vars/Risoul from €103.20
Book online with Skiset for up to 30% less than the shop price, choose your shop, and pick up your skis when you arrive.
Book ski hire with SkisetSources and how we make money
Shops, services and prices come from Skiset’s own pages for Vars and Risoul (source), checked 29 October 2026, for 6 days from 9 January 2027. Run statistics are OpenSkiMap data. See our methodology.
Booking links are affiliate links: you book directly with Skiset and we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure.
Ski hire · Forêt Blanche : Vars/Risoul
Skis + boots from €103.20