FranceSki hire 2026/27
Ski hire in Evasion Mont Blanc
- Skis + boots from €96.75 for 6 days
- Up to 25% off the shop price
- 2 Skiset shops
- Snowboards
- Kids’ packs
Skiset has 2 hire shops in Combloux and Praz sur Arly. Booked online, adult skis and boots for 6 days start at €96.75, against €129 at the counter. Choose your shop and dates, pay online, and collect your kit when you arrive.
Opens skiset.co.uk in a new tab · prices checked 29 Oct for 6 days from 9 January 2027 · you pay Skiset


Ski hire prices in Evasion Mont Blanc
Online prices for 6 days from 9 January 2027, with Skiset’s shop price crossed out. They are the lowest across 2 shops we checked in Combloux and nearby villages; school holidays usually cost more.
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| EconomyBlue range: beginners and easy runs | €60.75€81 | €96.75€129 | €115.50€154 |
| EvolutionRed range: improvers and intermediates | €75.75€101 | €111.75€149 | €130.50€174 |
| PerformanceBlack range: confident skiers | €98.25€131 | €134.25€179 | €153€204 |
| ExcellenceGold range: experts | €110.25€147 | €146.25€195 | €165€220 |
| PremiumVIP range: top-of-the-range skis | €132.75€177 | €168.75€225 | €187.50€250 |
| Range | Board only | Board + boots | Board, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evolution SnowboardRed range: improvers and intermediates | €75.75€101 | €111.75€149 | €130.50€174 |
| Performance SnowboardBlack range: confident skiers | €98.25€131 | €134.25€179 | €153€204 |
| Excellence SnowboardGold range: experts | €110.25€147 | €146.25€195 | €165€220 |
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mini KidSkiset’s range for the youngest children | €21€28 | €42€56 | €60.75€81 |
| JuniorChildren’s skis | €42.32€52.90 | €67.92€84.90 | €83.84€104.80 |
| Junior PerformanceChildren’s higher-end range | €56.25€75 | €77.25€103 | €96€128 |
| Evolution (teen)Red range: improvers and intermediates | €61.50€82 | €97.50€130 | €116.25€155 |
| Performance (teen)Black range: confident skiers | €81€108 | €117€156 | €135.75€181 |
Price by number of days: Economy skis + boots
| Days | Online | In the shop | You save |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | €24 | €32 | €8 |
| 2 | €45 | €60 | €15 |
| 3 | €62.25 | €83 | €20.75 |
| 4 | €77.25 | €103 | €25.75 |
| 5 | €88.50 | €118 | €29.50 |
| 6 | €96.75 | €129 | €32.25 |
Partner brands. Skiset names Rossignol and Nordica as its equipment partners (skiset.co.uk, checked 15 October 2026). The exact model depends on the range and the shop. Logos: Rossignol, Nordica via Wikimedia Commons, public domain (trademarked).
Which skis to rent in Evasion Mont Blanc
Evasion Mont Blanc has 293 km of runs: about 47% easy, 38% intermediate and 15% difficult (OpenSkiMap data). Most of it suits improvers and intermediates, so Evolution skis are the sensible upgrade from Economy if you ski reds. Beginners do best in the cheapest range: softer skis are easier to turn.
Boots matter more than skis: if they hurt, take them back to the shop and ask for another pair. Some Evasion Mont Blanc shops have boot fitting and 3d scanner.
Book before you travel
Online prices are lower than the counter price for the same pack, and your equipment is ready when you arrive.
Pick the right shop
Choose a shop near your accommodation or the first lift, so you are not carrying skis across the resort.
Helmets for children
Most parents rent a helmet with children’s packs; add one to an adult pack if you don’t travel with your own.
Keep the receipt
Bring the booking confirmation and your shoe size, height and weight so the shop can set the bindings quickly.
Skiset shops in Evasion Mont Blanc
Combloux (1 shop)
Professionals at your service
Ski and Bike
64 route de Sallanches, 74920 Combloux
- Boot fitting
- Clothing Store
- Workshop/Repairs
- Snowshoe rental
- Toboggan rental
Praz sur Arly (1 shop)
Professionals at your service
Emonet Sports
Le Maribor 20 Rte de Bellevarde, 74120 Praz sur Arly
- 3D scanner
- Workshop/Repairs
- Snowshoe rental
- Clothing Store
- Toboggan rental
- Safety pack rental
More for your Evasion Mont Blanc trip
Book ski hire in Evasion Mont Blanc with
You book and pay with the partner directly. We compare them independently and may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Frequently asked questions
How much is ski hire in Evasion Mont Blanc?
Booked online with Skiset, adult skis and boots for 6 days cost from €96.75 (Economy) to €168.75 (Premium), against €129 to €225 at the shop counter. That is for 6 days from 9 January 2027, checked 29 October 2026; your dates may cost more or less.
Is it cheaper to book ski hire online in Evasion Mont Blanc?
Yes. Skiset’s online prices in Evasion Mont Blanc are up to 25% below its own shop prices for the same pack and dates. You choose the shop, pay online and collect the equipment in the shop when you arrive.
How much is children’s ski hire in Evasion Mont Blanc?
Children’s skis and boots for 6 days start at €67.92 online (€84.90 in the shop) in Skiset’s Junior range, for 6 days from 9 January 2027.
Can I hire a snowboard in Evasion Mont Blanc?
Yes. Skiset rents snowboards and boots in Evasion Mont Blanc, from €111.75 for 6 days online (€149 in the shop) for the Evolution range.
Where are the ski hire shops in Evasion Mont Blanc?
Skiset has 2 shops in Combloux and Praz sur Arly: Ski and Bike (professionals at your service), Emonet Sports (professionals at your service). Pick the one nearest your accommodation or the first lift.
What does a ski hire pack include?
A pack is skis (or a snowboard) with bindings set for you, plus boots if you choose a “+ boots” pack; helmets are an add-on. The shop sets the bindings and fits the boots when you collect.
Ski hire in Evasion Mont Blanc from €96.75
Book online with Skiset for up to 25% less than the shop price, choose your shop, and pick up your skis when you arrive.
Book ski hire with SkisetSources and how we make money
Shops, services and prices come from Skiset’s own pages for Combloux and Praz sur Arly (source), checked 29 October 2026, for 6 days from 9 January 2027. Run statistics are OpenSkiMap data. See our methodology.
Booking links are affiliate links: you book directly with Skiset and we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure.
Ski hire · Evasion Mont Blanc
Skis + boots from €96.75