FranceSki hire 2026/27
Ski hire in Espace Diamant
- Skis + boots from €92 for 6 days
- Up to 30% off the shop price
- 7 Skiset shops
- Snowboards
- Kids’ packs
Skiset has 7 hire shops in Les Saisies, Crest Voland and Notre Dame de Bellecombe. Booked online, adult skis and boots for 6 days start at €92, against €115 at the counter. Choose your shop and dates, pay online, and collect your kit when you arrive.
Opens skiset.co.uk in a new tab · prices checked 29 Oct for 6 days from 9 January 2027 · you pay Skiset


Ski hire prices in Espace Diamant
Online prices for 6 days from 9 January 2027, with Skiset’s shop price crossed out. They are the lowest across 3 shops we checked in Les Saisies and nearby villages; school holidays usually cost more.
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| EconomyBlue range: beginners and easy runs | €60.80€76 | €92€115 | €110.40€138 |
| EvolutionRed range: improvers and intermediates | €76.30€109 | €114.80€164 | €129.50€185 |
| PerformanceBlack range: confident skiers | €94.50€135 | €133€190 | €147.70€211 |
| ExcellenceGold range: experts | €117€156 | €158.25€211 | €174€232 |
| PremiumVIP range: top-of-the-range skis | €149.25€199 | €190.50€254 | €206.25€275 |
| Range | Board only | Board + boots | Board, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evolution SnowboardRed range: improvers and intermediates | €76.30€109 | €114.80€164 | €129.50€185 |
| Performance SnowboardBlack range: confident skiers | €94.50€135 | €133€190 | €147.70€211 |
| Excellence SnowboardGold range: experts | €139.50€186 | €179.25€239 | €197.25€263 |
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mini KidSkiset’s range for the youngest children | €24.40€30.50 | €39.60€49.50 | €58€72.50 |
| JuniorChildren’s skis | €35.60€44.50 | €58.40€73 | €76.80€96 |
| Junior PerformanceChildren’s higher-end range | €53.90€77 | €77€110 | €91.70€131 |
| Evolution (teen)Red range: improvers and intermediates | €62.30€89 | €100.80€144 | €115.50€165 |
| Performance (teen)Black range: confident skiers | €76.30€109 | €114.80€164 | €129.50€185 |
Price by number of days: Economy skis + boots
| Days | Online | In the shop | You save |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | €22.40 | €28 | €5.60 |
| 2 | €39.60 | €49.50 | €9.90 |
| 3 | €54.80 | €68.50 | €13.70 |
| 4 | €68.40 | €85.50 | €17.10 |
| 5 | €81.20 | €101.50 | €20.30 |
| 6 | €92 | €115 | €23 |
Partner brands. Skiset names Rossignol and Nordica as its equipment partners (skiset.co.uk, checked 15 October 2026). The exact model depends on the range and the shop. Logos: Rossignol, Nordica via Wikimedia Commons, public domain (trademarked).
Which skis to rent in Espace Diamant
Espace Diamant has 199 km of runs: about 68% easy, 24% intermediate and 9% difficult (OpenSkiMap data). Most of it suits improvers and intermediates, so Evolution skis are the sensible upgrade from Economy if you ski reds. Beginners do best in the cheapest range: softer skis are easier to turn.
Boots matter more than skis: if they hurt, take them back to the shop and ask for another pair. Some Espace Diamant shops have boot fitting and 3d scanner.
Book before you travel
Online prices are lower than the counter price for the same pack, and your equipment is ready when you arrive.
Pick the right shop
Choose a shop near your accommodation or the first lift, so you are not carrying skis across the resort.
Helmets for children
Most parents rent a helmet with children’s packs; add one to an adult pack if you don’t travel with your own.
Keep the receipt
Bring the booking confirmation and your shoe size, height and weight so the shop can set the bindings quickly.
Skiset shops in Espace Diamant
Les Saisies (4 shops)
Resort centre shop
Piccard Sports Centre Station
Centre Station - 170 av. des Jeux Olympiques, 73620 Les Saisies
- Toboggan rental
- Clothing Store
- Paying in-store caretaking
- Boot fitting
- Snowshoe rental
- Paying lockers
Ski slope shop
Piccard Sports La Foret
Forêt - Route du Mont Bisanne, 73620 Les Saisies
- Workshop/Repairs
- 3D scanner
- Snowscoot rental
- Snowshoe rental
- Toboggan rental
- Boot fitting
Close to the slopes
Piccard Sports Le Hameau
Route du Mont Bisanne, 73620 Les Saisies
- Snowscoot rental
- 3D scanner
- Workshop/Repairs
- Toboggan rental
- Snowshoe rental
- Safety pack rental
Ski slope shop
MMV Chalets des cimes
401 avenue des cimes Résidence MMV, 73620
- Safety pack rental
- Snowscoot rental
- 3D scanner
- Snowshoe rental
Crest Voland (2 shops)
Resort centre shop
Théo Sports 1 le village
15 Place du Bouloz, 73590 CREST VOLAND
- Workshop/Repairs
- Free in-store caretaking
- Toboggan rental
- Snowshoe rental
- Boot fitting
Resort centre shop
Théo Sports 2 le Cernix
750 Route du Cernix, 73590 Crest Voland COHENNOZ
- Toboggan rental
- Snowshoe rental
- Workshop/Repairs
Notre Dame de Bellecombe (1 shop)
Ski slope shop
Diamant Sports
Le Montrond, 73590 Notre Dame de Bellecombe
- Paying in-store caretaking
- Workshop/Repairs
- Paying lockers
More for your Espace Diamant trip
Book ski hire in Espace Diamant with
You book and pay with the partner directly. We compare them independently and may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Frequently asked questions
How much is ski hire in Espace Diamant?
Booked online with Skiset, adult skis and boots for 6 days cost from €92 (Economy) to €190.50 (Premium), against €115 to €254 at the shop counter. That is for 6 days from 9 January 2027, checked 29 October 2026; your dates may cost more or less.
Is it cheaper to book ski hire online in Espace Diamant?
Yes. Skiset’s online prices in Espace Diamant are up to 30% below its own shop prices for the same pack and dates. You choose the shop, pay online and collect the equipment in the shop when you arrive.
How much is children’s ski hire in Espace Diamant?
Children’s skis and boots for 6 days start at €58.40 online (€73 in the shop) in Skiset’s Junior range, for 6 days from 9 January 2027.
Can I hire a snowboard in Espace Diamant?
Yes. Skiset rents snowboards and boots in Espace Diamant, from €114.80 for 6 days online (€164 in the shop) for the Evolution range.
Where are the ski hire shops in Espace Diamant?
Skiset has 7 shops in Les Saisies, Crest Voland and Notre Dame de Bellecombe: Piccard Sports Centre Station (resort centre shop), Piccard Sports La Foret (ski slope shop), Piccard Sports Le Hameau (close to the slopes), MMV Chalets des cimes (ski slope shop), Théo Sports 1 le village (resort centre shop), Théo Sports 2 le Cernix (resort centre shop) and more. Pick the one nearest your accommodation or the first lift.
What does a ski hire pack include?
A pack is skis (or a snowboard) with bindings set for you, plus boots if you choose a “+ boots” pack; helmets are an add-on. The shop sets the bindings and fits the boots when you collect.
Ski hire in Espace Diamant from €92
Book online with Skiset for up to 30% less than the shop price, choose your shop, and pick up your skis when you arrive.
Book ski hire with SkisetSources and how we make money
Shops, services and prices come from Skiset’s own pages for Les Saisies, Crest Voland and Notre Dame de Bellecombe (source), checked 29 October 2026, for 6 days from 9 January 2027. Run statistics are OpenSkiMap data. See our methodology.
Booking links are affiliate links: you book directly with Skiset and we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure.
Ski hire · Espace Diamant
Skis + boots from €92