FranceSki hire 2026/27
Ski hire in Dévoluy
- Skis + boots from €105 for 6 days
- Up to 30% off the shop price
- 4 Skiset shops
- Snowboards
- Kids’ packs
Skiset has 4 hire shops in La Joue du Loup and Superdévoluy. Booked online, adult skis and boots for 6 days start at €105, against €150 at the counter. Choose your shop and dates, pay online, and collect your kit when you arrive.
Opens skiset.co.uk in a new tab · prices checked 29 Oct for 6 days from 9 January 2027 · you pay Skiset


Ski hire prices in Dévoluy
Online prices for 6 days from 9 January 2027, with Skiset’s shop price crossed out. They are the lowest across 3 shops we checked in La Joue du Loup and nearby villages; school holidays usually cost more.
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| EconomyBlue range: beginners and easy runs | €84€120 | €105€150 | €125.30€179 |
| EvolutionRed range: improvers and intermediates | €96.80€121 | €125.60€157 | €147.20€184 |
| PerformanceBlack range: confident skiers | €104€130 | €140€175 | €161.60€202 |
| ExcellenceGold range: experts | €115.20€144 | €154.40€193 | €176€220 |
| PremiumVIP range: top-of-the-range skis | €136.50€195 | €172.20€246 | €192.50€275 |
| Range | Board only | Board + boots | Board, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evolution SnowboardRed range: improvers and intermediates | €96.80€121 | €125.60€157 | €147.20€184 |
| Performance SnowboardBlack range: confident skiers | €104€130 | €140€175 | €161.60€202 |
| Excellence SnowboardGold range: experts | €115.20€144 | €154.40€193 | €176€220 |
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mini KidSkiset’s range for the youngest children | €36€45 | €54.40€68 | €76€95 |
| JuniorChildren’s skis | €44.80€64 | €59.50€85 | €79.80€114 |
| Junior PerformanceChildren’s higher-end range | €60.90€87 | €79.80€114 | €100.10€143 |
| Economy (teen)Blue range: beginners and easy runs | €84€120 | €105€150 | €125.30€179 |
| Evolution (teen)Red range: improvers and intermediates | €96.80€121 | €125.60€157 | €147.20€184 |
| Performance (teen)Black range: confident skiers | €104€130 | €140€175 | €161.60€202 |
Price by number of days: Economy skis + boots
| Days | Online | In the shop | You save |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | €22.40 | €32 | €9.60 |
| 2 | €44.10 | €63 | €18.90 |
| 3 | €65.80 | €94 | €28.20 |
| 4 | €80.50 | €115 | €34.50 |
| 5 | €93.80 | €134 | €40.20 |
| 6 | €105 | €150 | €45 |
Partner brands. Skiset names Rossignol and Nordica as its equipment partners (skiset.co.uk, checked 15 October 2026). The exact model depends on the range and the shop. Logos: Rossignol, Nordica via Wikimedia Commons, public domain (trademarked).
Which skis to rent in Dévoluy
Dévoluy has 70 km of runs: about 65% easy, 24% intermediate and 12% difficult (OpenSkiMap data). Most of it suits improvers and intermediates, so Evolution skis are the sensible upgrade from Economy if you ski reds. Beginners do best in the cheapest range: softer skis are easier to turn.
Boots matter more than skis: if they hurt, take them back to the shop and ask for another pair.
Book before you travel
Online prices are lower than the counter price for the same pack, and your equipment is ready when you arrive.
Pick the right shop
Choose a shop near your accommodation or the first lift, so you are not carrying skis across the resort.
Helmets for children
Most parents rent a helmet with children’s packs; add one to an adult pack if you don’t travel with your own.
Keep the receipt
Bring the booking confirmation and your shoe size, height and weight so the shop can set the bindings quickly.
Skiset shops in Dévoluy
La Joue du Loup (2 shops)
Ski slope shop
Le Relais Sport
La Joue du Loup, 05250 Agnières en Devoluy
- Drying
- Workshop/Repairs
Ski slope shop
Lyn' Sport
Place des Boutiques, 05250 Agnières en Devoluy
- Drying
- Workshop/Repairs
Superdévoluy (2 shops)
Close to the slopes
L'espace Location Td
Résidence Les TOITS DU DEVOLUY Toits du Dévoluy -Les Chaumettes, 05250 Superdévoluy
Close to the slopes
Les chalets Margot
Résidence les Chardonelles Parking Journée, 05250 Le Dévoluy
More for your Dévoluy trip
Book ski hire in Dévoluy with
You book and pay with the partner directly. We compare them independently and may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Frequently asked questions
How much is ski hire in Dévoluy?
Booked online with Skiset, adult skis and boots for 6 days cost from €105 (Economy) to €172.20 (Premium), against €150 to €246 at the shop counter. That is for 6 days from 9 January 2027, checked 29 October 2026; your dates may cost more or less.
Is it cheaper to book ski hire online in Dévoluy?
Yes. Skiset’s online prices in Dévoluy are up to 30% below its own shop prices for the same pack and dates. You choose the shop, pay online and collect the equipment in the shop when you arrive.
How much is children’s ski hire in Dévoluy?
Children’s skis and boots for 6 days start at €59.50 online (€85 in the shop) in Skiset’s Junior range, for 6 days from 9 January 2027.
Can I hire a snowboard in Dévoluy?
Yes. Skiset rents snowboards and boots in Dévoluy, from €125.60 for 6 days online (€157 in the shop) for the Evolution range.
Where are the ski hire shops in Dévoluy?
Skiset has 4 shops in La Joue du Loup and Superdévoluy: Le Relais Sport (ski slope shop), Lyn' Sport (ski slope shop), L'espace Location Td (close to the slopes), Les chalets Margot (close to the slopes). Pick the one nearest your accommodation or the first lift.
What does a ski hire pack include?
A pack is skis (or a snowboard) with bindings set for you, plus boots if you choose a “+ boots” pack; helmets are an add-on. The shop sets the bindings and fits the boots when you collect.
Ski hire in Dévoluy from €105
Book online with Skiset for up to 30% less than the shop price, choose your shop, and pick up your skis when you arrive.
Book ski hire with SkisetSources and how we make money
Shops, services and prices come from Skiset’s own pages for La Joue du Loup and Superdévoluy (source), checked 29 October 2026, for 6 days from 9 January 2027. Run statistics are OpenSkiMap data. See our methodology.
Booking links are affiliate links: you book directly with Skiset and we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure.
Ski hire · Dévoluy
Skis + boots from €105