FranceSki hire 2026/27
Ski hire in Brévent/Flégère (Chamonix)
- Skis + boots from €96.60 for 6 days
- Up to 40% off the shop price
- 6 Skiset shops
- Snowboards
- Kids’ packs
Skiset has 6 hire shops in Chamonix, Chamonix Argentière and Chamonix-Le Tour. Booked online, adult skis and boots for 6 days start at €96.60, against €161 at the counter. Choose your shop and dates, pay online, and collect your kit when you arrive.
Opens skiset.co.uk in a new tab · prices checked 29 Oct for 6 days from 9 January 2027 · you pay Skiset


Ski hire prices in Brévent/Flégère (Chamonix)
Online prices for 6 days from 9 January 2027, with Skiset’s shop price crossed out. They are the lowest across 3 shops we checked in Chamonix and nearby villages; school holidays usually cost more.
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| EconomyBlue range: beginners and easy runs | €76.20€127 | €96.60€161 | €124.80€208 |
| EvolutionRed range: improvers and intermediates | €102.05€157 | €126.10€194 | €156.65€241 |
| PerformanceBlack range: confident skiers | €120.90€186 | €149.50€230 | €180.05€277 |
| ExcellenceGold range: experts | €147€210 | €184.10€263 | €217€310 |
| PremiumVIP range: top-of-the-range skis | €167.30€239 | €196.70€281 | €229.60€328 |
| Range | Board only | Board + boots | Board, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evolution SnowboardRed range: improvers and intermediates | €102.05€157 | €126.10€194 | €156.65€241 |
| Performance SnowboardBlack range: confident skiers | €120.90€186 | €149.50€230 | €180.05€277 |
| Excellence SnowboardGold range: experts | €147€210 | €184.10€263 | €217€310 |
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mini KidSkiset’s range for the youngest children | €32€40 | €60.80€76 | €92.80€116 |
| JuniorChildren’s skis | €42.40€53 | €71.20€89 | €103.20€129 |
| Junior PerformanceChildren’s higher-end range | €58.40€73 | €87.20€109 | €119.20€149 |
| Economy (teen)Blue range: beginners and easy runs | €82.40€103 | €141.60€177 | €173.60€217 |
| Evolution (teen)Red range: improvers and intermediates | €90.35€139 | €112.45€173 | €143€220 |
| Performance (teen)Black range: confident skiers | €107.25€165 | €130.65€201 | €161.20€248 |
Price by number of days: Economy skis + boots
| Days | Online | In the shop | You save |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | €18 | €30 | €12 |
| 2 | €35.40 | €59 | €23.60 |
| 3 | €53.40 | €89 | €35.60 |
| 4 | €69 | €115 | €46 |
| 5 | €85.20 | €142 | €56.80 |
| 6 | €96.60 | €161 | €64.40 |
Partner brands. Skiset names Rossignol and Nordica as its equipment partners (skiset.co.uk, checked 15 October 2026). The exact model depends on the range and the shop. Logos: Rossignol, Nordica via Wikimedia Commons, public domain (trademarked).
Which skis to rent in Brévent/Flégère (Chamonix)
Brévent/Flégère (Chamonix) has 41 km of runs: about 38% easy, 31% intermediate and 32% difficult (OpenSkiMap data). There is a lot of steep terrain, so confident skiers get more from Performance or Excellence skis than from the entry range. Beginners do best in the cheapest range: softer skis are easier to turn.
Boots matter more than skis: if they hurt, take them back to the shop and ask for another pair. Some Brévent/Flégère (Chamonix) shops have boot fitting and 3d scanner.
Book before you travel
Online prices are lower than the counter price for the same pack, and your equipment is ready when you arrive.
Pick the right shop
Choose a shop near your accommodation or the first lift, so you are not carrying skis across the resort.
Helmets for children
Most parents rent a helmet with children’s packs; add one to an adult pack if you don’t travel with your own.
Keep the receipt
Bring the booking confirmation and your shoe size, height and weight so the shop can set the bindings quickly.
Skiset shops in Brévent/Flégère (Chamonix)
Chamonix (3 shops)
Ski slope shop
SKISET PROSHOP La Folie Douce Hotels
823 allée recteur Payot, 74400 Chamonix Mont Blanc
- Free Wi-Fi
- Free lockers
- Workshop/Repairs
- Sale Ski passes
- Toboggan rental
- Shuttle
Resort centre shop
Skiset Ginabelle Centre
Place du poilu, 74400 Chamonix Centre
- Drying
- Safety pack rental
- Toboggan rental
- Skiwear rental
- Clothing Store
- Workshop/Repairs
Resort centre shop
Skiset Aiguille du Midi
451 rue Lyret, 74400 Chamonix Sud
- Toboggan rental
- Snowshoe rental
- Clothing Store
- Workshop/Repairs
- Drying
- Skiwear rental
Chamonix Argentière (2 shops)
Ski slope shop
Grands Montets Sports
56 chemin de la Glacière, 74400 Chamonix
- Sale Ski passes
- Air bag rental
- Toboggan rental
- Drying
- Safety pack rental
- Workshop/Repairs
Resort centre shop
Sportech
352 rue Charlet Straton Argentière, 74400 Chamonix Mont Blanc
- Boot fitting
- Sale Ski passes
- Snowshoe rental
- Drying
- Air bag rental
- 3D scanner
Chamonix-Le Tour (1 shop)
Ski slope shop
Balme Sports
166 Place du Tour, 74400 Chamonix
- Skiwear rental
- Snowshoe rental
- Free lockers
- Workshop/Repairs
- Air bag rental
- Drying
More for your Brévent/Flégère (Chamonix) trip
Book ski hire in Brévent/Flégère (Chamonix) with
You book and pay with the partner directly. We compare them independently and may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Frequently asked questions
How much is ski hire in Brévent/Flégère (Chamonix)?
Booked online with Skiset, adult skis and boots for 6 days cost from €96.60 (Economy) to €196.70 (Premium), against €161 to €281 at the shop counter. That is for 6 days from 9 January 2027, checked 29 October 2026; your dates may cost more or less.
Is it cheaper to book ski hire online in Brévent/Flégère (Chamonix)?
Yes. Skiset’s online prices in Brévent/Flégère (Chamonix) are up to 40% below its own shop prices for the same pack and dates. You choose the shop, pay online and collect the equipment in the shop when you arrive.
How much is children’s ski hire in Brévent/Flégère (Chamonix)?
Children’s skis and boots for 6 days start at €71.20 online (€89 in the shop) in Skiset’s Junior range, for 6 days from 9 January 2027.
Can I hire a snowboard in Brévent/Flégère (Chamonix)?
Yes. Skiset rents snowboards and boots in Brévent/Flégère (Chamonix), from €126.10 for 6 days online (€194 in the shop) for the Evolution range.
Where are the ski hire shops in Brévent/Flégère (Chamonix)?
Skiset has 6 shops in Chamonix, Chamonix Argentière and Chamonix-Le Tour: SKISET PROSHOP La Folie Douce Hotels (ski slope shop), Skiset Ginabelle Centre (resort centre shop), Skiset Aiguille du Midi (resort centre shop), Grands Montets Sports (ski slope shop), Sportech (resort centre shop), Balme Sports (ski slope shop). Pick the one nearest your accommodation or the first lift.
What does a ski hire pack include?
A pack is skis (or a snowboard) with bindings set for you, plus boots if you choose a “+ boots” pack; helmets are an add-on. The shop sets the bindings and fits the boots when you collect.
Ski hire in Brévent/Flégère (Chamonix) from €96.60
Book online with Skiset for up to 40% less than the shop price, choose your shop, and pick up your skis when you arrive.
Book ski hire with SkisetSources and how we make money
Shops, services and prices come from Skiset’s own pages for Chamonix, Chamonix Argentière and Chamonix-Le Tour (source), checked 29 October 2026, for 6 days from 9 January 2027. Run statistics are OpenSkiMap data. See our methodology.
Booking links are affiliate links: you book directly with Skiset and we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure.
Ski hire · Brévent/Flégère (Chamonix)
Skis + boots from €96.60