SwitzerlandSki hire 2026/27
Ski hire in Avoriaz
- Skis + boots from €95.40 for 6 days
- Up to 40% off the shop price
- 9 Skiset shops
- Snowboards
- Kids’ packs
Skiset has 9 hire shops in Avoriaz. Booked online, adult skis and boots for 6 days start at €95.40, against €159 at the counter. Choose your shop and dates, pay online, and collect your kit when you arrive.
Opens skiset.co.uk in a new tab · prices checked 29 Oct for 6 days from 9 January 2027 · you pay Skiset


Ski hire prices in Avoriaz
Online prices for 6 days from 9 January 2027, with Skiset’s shop price crossed out. They are the lowest across 3 shops we checked in Avoriaz; school holidays usually cost more.
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| EconomyBlue range: beginners and easy runs | €65.40€109 | €95.40€159 | €113.40€189 |
| EvolutionRed range: improvers and intermediates | €96.85€149 | €129.35€199 | €148.85€229 |
| PerformanceBlack range: confident skiers | €122.85€189 | €155.35€239 | €174.85€269 |
| ExcellenceGold range: experts | €160.30€229 | €195.30€279 | €216.30€309 |
| PremiumVIP range: top-of-the-range skis | €188.30€269 | €223.30€319 | €244.30€349 |
| Range | Board only | Board + boots | Board, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evolution SnowboardRed range: improvers and intermediates | €96.85€149 | €129.35€199 | €148.85€229 |
| Performance SnowboardBlack range: confident skiers | €122.85€189 | €155.35€239 | €174.85€269 |
| Excellence SnowboardGold range: experts | €160.30€229 | €195.30€279 | €216.30€309 |
| Burton Step OnVIP range: top-of-the-range boards | €188.30€269 | €223.30€319 | €244.30€349 |
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mini KidSkiset’s range for the youngest children | €29.25€45 | €42.25€65 | €55.25€85 |
| JuniorChildren’s skis | €44.85€69 | €57.85€89 | €70.85€109 |
| Junior PerformanceChildren’s higher-end range | €64.35€99 | €77.35€119 | €90.35€139 |
| Evolution (teen)Red range: improvers and intermediates | €74.75€115 | €94.25€145 | €113.75€175 |
| Performance (teen)Black range: confident skiers | €90.35€139 | €116.35€179 | €135.85€209 |
Price by number of days: Economy skis + boots
| Days | Online | In the shop | You save |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | €19.20 | €32 | €12.80 |
| 2 | €38.40 | €64 | €25.60 |
| 3 | €57.60 | €96 | €38.40 |
| 4 | €73.80 | €123 | €49.20 |
| 5 | €90 | €150 | €60 |
| 6 | €95.40 | €159 | €63.60 |
Partner brands. Skiset names Rossignol and Nordica as its equipment partners (skiset.co.uk, checked 15 October 2026). The exact model depends on the range and the shop. Logos: Rossignol, Nordica via Wikimedia Commons, public domain (trademarked).
Which skis to rent in Avoriaz
Avoriaz has 81 km of runs: about 81% easy, 15% intermediate and 4% difficult (OpenSkiMap data). Most of it suits improvers and intermediates, so Evolution skis are the sensible upgrade from Economy if you ski reds. Beginners do best in the cheapest range: softer skis are easier to turn.
Boots matter more than skis: if they hurt, take them back to the shop and ask for another pair. Some Avoriaz shops have boot fitting and 3d scanner.
Book before you travel
Online prices are lower than the counter price for the same pack, and your equipment is ready when you arrive.
Pick the right shop
Choose a shop near your accommodation or the first lift, so you are not carrying skis across the resort.
Helmets for children
Most parents rent a helmet with children’s packs; add one to an adult pack if you don’t travel with your own.
Keep the receipt
Bring the booking confirmation and your shoe size, height and weight so the shop can set the bindings quickly.
Skiset shops in Avoriaz
Resort centre shop
Superski
89 promenade du Festival - les Fontaines Blanches, 74110 Avoriaz
- Snowshoe rental
- Clothing Store
- Workshop/Repairs
- Drying
- Boot fitting
- 3D scanner
Shop in the Falaise district
Ski Fun
Le Neva 74110 Avoriaz, 74110 Avoriaz
- Workshop/Repairs
- Drying
Resort centre shop
Mir Famose
33 place du Snow - Le Snow, 74110 Avoriaz
- Paying lockers
- 3D scanner
- Boot fitting
- Toboggan rental
- Workshop/Repairs
- Snowshoe rental
Shop in the Falaise district
Ski Land
34 rue du Douchka - Le Douchka, 74110 Avoriaz
- Workshop/Repairs
- Boot fitting
- Drying
- Clothing Store
Shop in the Amara district
Amara Sport
258 route des Grolets -Résidence le Dharma, 74110 AVORIAZ
- Boot fitting
- Workshop/Repairs
- Clothing Store
- Toboggan rental
- 3D scanner
- Drying
Shop in the Amara district
Skiset Amara by Rossignol
258 Rte des Grolets - Résidence le Dharma, 74110 AVORIAZ
Shop in the Crozats district
Skiset Crozats
résidence Electra, Avoriaz
Exclusive host shop
Skiset (Exclusiv. Belambra)
Belambra Clubs Avoriaz "Les Cimes du Soleil", avoriaz
- Workshop/Repairs
- Toboggan rental
Professionals at your service
Quiksilver
2 Promenade du Festival, 74110 Avoriaz
More for your Avoriaz trip
Book ski hire in Avoriaz with
You book and pay with the partner directly. We compare them independently and may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Frequently asked questions
How much is ski hire in Avoriaz?
Booked online with Skiset, adult skis and boots for 6 days cost from €95.40 (Economy) to €223.30 (Premium), against €159 to €319 at the shop counter. That is for 6 days from 9 January 2027, checked 29 October 2026; your dates may cost more or less.
Is it cheaper to book ski hire online in Avoriaz?
Yes. Skiset’s online prices in Avoriaz are up to 40% below its own shop prices for the same pack and dates. You choose the shop, pay online and collect the equipment in the shop when you arrive.
How much is children’s ski hire in Avoriaz?
Children’s skis and boots for 6 days start at €57.85 online (€89 in the shop) in Skiset’s Junior range, for 6 days from 9 January 2027.
Can I hire a snowboard in Avoriaz?
Yes. Skiset rents snowboards and boots in Avoriaz, from €129.35 for 6 days online (€199 in the shop) for the Evolution range.
Where are the ski hire shops in Avoriaz?
Skiset has 9 shops in Avoriaz: Superski (resort centre shop), Ski Fun (shop in the falaise district), Mir Famose (resort centre shop), Ski Land (shop in the falaise district) and more. Pick the one nearest your accommodation or the first lift.
What does a ski hire pack include?
A pack is skis (or a snowboard) with bindings set for you, plus boots if you choose a “+ boots” pack; helmets are an add-on. The shop sets the bindings and fits the boots when you collect.
Ski hire in Avoriaz from €95.40
Book online with Skiset for up to 40% less than the shop price, choose your shop, and pick up your skis when you arrive.
Book ski hire with SkisetSources and how we make money
Shops, services and prices come from Skiset’s own pages for Avoriaz (source), checked 29 October 2026, for 6 days from 9 January 2027. Run statistics are OpenSkiMap data. See our methodology.
Booking links are affiliate links: you book directly with Skiset and we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure.
Ski hire · Avoriaz
Skis + boots from €95.40