FranceSki hire 2026/27
Ski hire in Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine
- Skis + boots from €76.80 for 6 days
- Up to 40% off the shop price
- 9 Skiset shops
- Snowboards
- Kids’ packs
Skiset has 9 hire shops in Alpe d'Huez, Auris en Oisans, Oz en Oisans and Vaujany. Booked online, adult skis and boots for 6 days start at €76.80, against €128 at the counter. Choose your shop and dates, pay online, and collect your kit when you arrive.
Opens skiset.co.uk in a new tab · prices checked 29 Oct for 6 days from 9 January 2027 · you pay Skiset


Ski hire prices in Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine
Online prices for 6 days from 9 January 2027, with Skiset’s shop price crossed out. They are the lowest across 3 shops we checked in Alpe d'Huez and nearby villages; school holidays usually cost more.
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| EconomyBlue range: beginners and easy runs | €59.40€99 | €76.80€128 | €91.80€153 |
| EvolutionRed range: improvers and intermediates | €73.80€123 | €91.80€153 | €106.80€178 |
| PerformanceBlack range: confident skiers | €88.80€148 | €106.20€177 | €121.20€202 |
| ExcellenceGold range: experts | €99€165 | €119.40€199 | €134.40€224 |
| PremiumVIP range: top-of-the-range skis | €107.40€179 | €131.40€219 | €146.40€244 |
| Range | Board only | Board + boots | Board, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evolution SnowboardRed range: improvers and intermediates | €73.80€123 | €91.80€153 | €106.80€178 |
| Performance SnowboardBlack range: confident skiers | €88.80€148 | €106.20€177 | €121.20€202 |
| Excellence SnowboardGold range: experts | €99€165 | €119.40€199 | €134.40€224 |
| Range | Skis only | Skis + boots | Skis, boots + helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mini KidSkiset’s range for the youngest children | €24€40 | €33€55 | €45€75 |
| JuniorChildren’s skis | €29.40€49 | €43.20€72 | €55.20€92 |
| Junior PerformanceChildren’s higher-end range | €44.40€74 | €60€100 | €72€120 |
| Evolution (teen)Red range: improvers and intermediates | €66.60€111 | €82.80€138 | €97.80€163 |
| Performance (teen)Black range: confident skiers | €79.80€133 | €95.40€159 | €110.40€184 |
Price by number of days: Economy skis + boots
| Days | Online | In the shop | You save |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | €15 | €25 | €10 |
| 2 | €29.40 | €49 | €19.60 |
| 3 | €44.40 | €74 | €29.60 |
| 4 | €59.40 | €99 | €39.60 |
| 5 | €68.40 | €114 | €45.60 |
| 6 | €76.80 | €128 | €51.20 |
Partner brands. Skiset names Rossignol and Nordica as its equipment partners (skiset.co.uk, checked 15 October 2026). The exact model depends on the range and the shop. Logos: Rossignol, Nordica via Wikimedia Commons, public domain (trademarked).
Which skis to rent in Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine
Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine has 163 km of runs: about 55% easy, 28% intermediate and 17% difficult (OpenSkiMap data). Most of it suits improvers and intermediates, so Evolution skis are the sensible upgrade from Economy if you ski reds. Beginners do best in the cheapest range: softer skis are easier to turn.
Boots matter more than skis: if they hurt, take them back to the shop and ask for another pair. Some Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine shops have boot fitting and 3d scanner.
Book before you travel
Online prices are lower than the counter price for the same pack, and your equipment is ready when you arrive.
Pick the right shop
Choose a shop near your accommodation or the first lift, so you are not carrying skis across the resort.
Helmets for children
Most parents rent a helmet with children’s packs; add one to an adult pack if you don’t travel with your own.
Keep the receipt
Bring the booking confirmation and your shoe size, height and weight so the shop can set the bindings quickly.
Skiset shops in Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine
Alpe d'Huez (6 shops)
Close to the slopes
HENRI SPORTS V - QUARTIER VIEIL ALPE
Office du Tourisme, 38750 Alpe d'Huez
- Snowshoe rental
- Toboggan rental
- Paying in-store caretaking
- Telemark equipment rental
- Workshop/Repairs
Ski slope shop
HENRI SPORTS VI - CENTRE STATION
518 Route du Signal, 38750 Alpe d'Huez
- Snowshoe rental
- Paying in-store caretaking
- Workshop/Repairs
Close to the slopes
HENRI SPORTS IV - QUARTIER L'ECLOSE
L'éclose, 38750 Alpe d'Huez
- Workshop/Repairs
- Toboggan rental
- Snowshoe rental
- Paying in-store caretaking
Ski slope shop
HENRI SPORTS III - EXCLUSIF MMV
Hôtel MMV les Bergers, 38750 ALPE D'HUEZ
- Snowshoe rental
- Paying in-store caretaking
- Workshop/Repairs
- Drying
Ski slope shop
HENRI SPORTS II - CC DES BERGERS
CC Les Bergers 1, 38750 Alpe d'Huez
- Snowshoe rental
- Boot fitting
- Paying delivery
- Clothing Store
- 3D scanner
- Toboggan rental
Ski slope shop
HENRI SPORTS I - HAUT DE STATION
Rond Point des Pistes, 38750 Alpe d'Huez
- Paying in-store caretaking
- Boot fitting
- Drying
- Workshop/Repairs
- Snowshoe rental
- Toboggan rental
Auris en Oisans (1 shop)
Close to the slopes
Vincent Sports
Soldanelles, 38142 Auris en Oisans
- Snowshoe rental
- Drying
- Free in-store caretaking
- Workshop/Repairs
- Toboggan rental
Oz en Oisans (1 shop)
Close to the slopes
Ski Tonic 1
résidence des Pistes, 38114 Oz en Oisans
- Free in-store caretaking
- Snowshoe rental
- Telemark equipment rental
- Paying lockers
- Drying
- Workshop/Repairs
Vaujany (1 shop)
Close to the slopes
Skiset Vaujany
Résidence La Fare - Galerie Marchande, 38114 VAUJANY
- Workshop/Repairs
- Drying
- Free in-store caretaking
- Toboggan rental
More for your Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine trip
Book ski hire in Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine with
You book and pay with the partner directly. We compare them independently and may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Frequently asked questions
How much is ski hire in Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine?
Booked online with Skiset, adult skis and boots for 6 days cost from €76.80 (Economy) to €131.40 (Premium), against €128 to €219 at the shop counter. That is for 6 days from 9 January 2027, checked 29 October 2026; your dates may cost more or less.
Is it cheaper to book ski hire online in Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine?
Yes. Skiset’s online prices in Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine are up to 40% below its own shop prices for the same pack and dates. You choose the shop, pay online and collect the equipment in the shop when you arrive.
How much is children’s ski hire in Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine?
Children’s skis and boots for 6 days start at €43.20 online (€72 in the shop) in Skiset’s Junior range, for 6 days from 9 January 2027.
Can I hire a snowboard in Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine?
Yes. Skiset rents snowboards and boots in Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine, from €91.80 for 6 days online (€153 in the shop) for the Evolution range.
Where are the ski hire shops in Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine?
Skiset has 9 shops in Alpe d'Huez, Auris en Oisans, Oz en Oisans and Vaujany: HENRI SPORTS V - QUARTIER VIEIL ALPE (close to the slopes), HENRI SPORTS VI - CENTRE STATION (ski slope shop), HENRI SPORTS IV - QUARTIER L'ECLOSE (close to the slopes), HENRI SPORTS III - EXCLUSIF MMV (ski slope shop), Vincent Sports (close to the slopes), Ski Tonic 1 (close to the slopes) and more. Pick the one nearest your accommodation or the first lift.
What does a ski hire pack include?
A pack is skis (or a snowboard) with bindings set for you, plus boots if you choose a “+ boots” pack; helmets are an add-on. The shop sets the bindings and fits the boots when you collect.
Ski hire in Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine from €76.80
Book online with Skiset for up to 40% less than the shop price, choose your shop, and pick up your skis when you arrive.
Book ski hire with SkisetSources and how we make money
Shops, services and prices come from Skiset’s own pages for Alpe d'Huez, Auris en Oisans, Oz en Oisans and Vaujany (source), checked 29 October 2026, for 6 days from 9 January 2027. Run statistics are OpenSkiMap data. See our methodology.
Booking links are affiliate links: you book directly with Skiset and we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure.
Ski hire · Alpe d'Huez Grand Domaine
Skis + boots from €76.80