Skip to content
BOOK&SKI
← All guides

Best of Czechia

Best Ski Resorts in Czechia 2026/27: Largest, Highest & for Beginners

By Book & Ski · Sources checked

The short answer

By mapped runs, the biggest ski areas in Czechia are Skiareál Špindlerův Mlýn - Medvědín (20 km), Skiareál Klínovec (20 km) and Janské Lázně - Černá hora (18 km). The highest is Skiareál Špindlerův Mlýn - Medvědín, with runs from 1,516 m (4,974 ft); the biggest vertical is at Skiareál Špindlerův Mlýn - Medvědín (1,111 m); and Skiareál Plešivec has the largest share of easy terrain (69%).

Top elevation of the highest resorts in this list0 m500 m1,000 m1,500 mSkiareál Špindlerův Mlýn - Medvědín: top 1,516 m (4,974 ft)1,516Skiareál Špindl…Hochficht-Böhmerwald: top 1,332 m (4,370 ft)1,332Hochficht-Böhme…Janské Lázně - Černá hora: top 1,280 m (4,199 ft)1,280Janské Lázně - …Skiareál Klínovec: top 1,241 m (4,072 ft)1,241Skiareál Klínov…Pec pod Sněžkou: top 1,210 m (3,970 ft)1,210Pec pod SněžkouHarrachov: top 1,021 m (3,350 ft)1,021HarrachovSkiareál Plešivec: top 1,013 m (3,323 ft)1,013Skiareál Plešiv…Skiareál Ještěd: top 924 m (3,031 ft)924Skiareál JeštědBouřňák: top 870 m (2,854 ft)870Bouřňák
Top elevation of the highest mapped run, in metres. Full figures in the table below.
Largest ski areas in Czechia by mapped runs
ResortTop elevationVerticalMapped runsEasy terrainSource
Skiareál Špindlerův Mlýn - Medvědín1,516 m1,111 m20 km56%source
Skiareál Klínovec1,241 m497 m20 km62%source
Janské Lázně - Černá hora1,280 m650 m18 km44%source
Hochficht-Böhmerwald1,332 m476 m16 km49%source
Pec pod Sněžkou1,210 m395 m13 km48%source
Skiareál Ještěd924 m387 m9 km25%source
Bouřňák870 m284 m7 km43%source
Skiareál Plešivec1,013 m306 m6 km69%source
Harrachov1,021 m352 m6 km52%source

Highest ski resorts in Czechia

Higher resorts generally hold snow longer into spring. These have the highest mapped runs in Czechia.

Skiareál Špindlerův Mlýn - Medvědín: 1,516 m (4,974 ft) →Hochficht-Böhmerwald: 1,332 m (4,370 ft) →Janské Lázně - Černá hora: 1,280 m (4,199 ft) →Skiareál Klínovec: 1,241 m (4,072 ft) →Pec pod Sněžkou: 1,210 m (3,970 ft) →

Biggest vertical drop

Vertical is the height difference between the highest and lowest mapped runs: a guide to how long the longest descents can be.

Skiareál Špindlerův Mlýn - Medvědín: 1,111 m vertical →Janské Lázně - Černá hora: 650 m vertical →Skiareál Klínovec: 497 m vertical →Hochficht-Böhmerwald: 476 m vertical →Pec pod Sněžkou: 395 m vertical →

Best for beginners (most easy terrain)

Ranked by the share of mapped run length graded novice or easy. A big share of gentle runs gives beginners more room to progress; also check where the ski school meets.

Skiareál Plešivec: 69% easy (6 km total) →Skiareál Klínovec: 62% easy (20 km total) →Skiareál Špindlerův Mlýn - Medvědín: 56% easy (20 km total) →Harrachov: 52% easy (6 km total) →Hochficht-Böhmerwald: 49% easy (16 km total) →

How we chose

“Best” here means measurable: size (km of mapped downhill runs), top elevation, vertical drop and the share of easy terrain, across the 9 ski areas with at least 20 km of runs and five lifts in Czechia. Figures come from OpenStreetMap via OpenSkiMap, retrieved 2026-10-10, and can differ from resorts’ own published numbers.

All ski resorts in Czechia →

Frequently asked questions

What is the biggest ski resort in Czechia?

By mapped runs, Skiareál Špindlerův Mlýn - Medvědín, with about 20 km and 9 lifts.

What is the highest ski resort in Czechia?

Skiareál Špindlerův Mlýn - Medvědín, with mapped runs starting at about 1,516 m (4,974 ft).

Which Czechia ski resort is best for beginners?

By share of easy terrain, Skiareál Plešivec (69% of runs graded novice or easy). Also consider ski school locations and lift access.

Official sources

Checked on . Prices and timetables change; confirm with the operator before you pay. How we research.